Feeder schools, private only
Which private high schools send the most students to Connecticut College?
77 private high schools published a numbered list that names Connecticut College; Tabor Academy sends the most, 3 per class year, followed by Berkshire School (2) and Pomfret School (2).
| # | School | City, state | Students per class year | Class year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | Marion, MA | 3.0 | Class of 2025 Matriculation | School's published list |
| 2 | Berkshire School | Sheffield, MA | 2.0 | Class of 2021 | School's published list |
| 3 | Pomfret School | Pomfret, CT | 2.0 | Class of 2022 | School's published list |
| 4 | Concord Academy | Concord, MA | 1.8 | 2021 to 2025 | School's published list |
| 5 | Northfield Mount Hermon | Mount Hermon, MA | 1.8 | the past four years | School's published list |
| 6 | Thayer Academy | Braintree, MA | 1.8 | 2020-23 | School's published list |
| 7 | Kent School | Kent, CT | 1.3 | College Matriculations 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 8 | Berwick Academy | South Berwick, ME | 1.2 | past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) | School's published list |
| 9 | Waynflete School | Portland, ME | 1.2 | Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) | School's published list |
| 10 | The Cambridge School of Weston | Weston, MA | 1.0 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 11 | Bishop Feehan | Attleboro, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 12 | Brooks School | North Andover, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 13 | Falmouth Academy | Falmouth, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 14 | Harvard-Westlake School | Studio City, CA | 1.0 | BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 15 | Phillips Academy (Andover) | Andover, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 16 | St Ann'S School | Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | CLASS OF 2024 | School's published list |
| 17 | The Bryn Mawr School | Baltimore, MD | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 18 | Western Reserve Academy | Hudson, OH | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 19 | Beaver Country Day School | Chestnut Hill, MA | 0.8 | Five Year Summary 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 20 | Noble and Greenough School | Dedham, MA | 0.8 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 21 | St. George's School | Middletown, RI | 0.8 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 22 | Dublin School | Dublin, NH | 0.8 | 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 23 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Portsmouth, RI | 0.7 | 2024–2026 | School's published list |
| 24 | The Putney School | Putney, VT | 0.7 | (2023-2025) | School's published list |
| 25 | Westridge School | Pasadena, CA | 0.7 | 2021-2023 | School's published list |
| 26 | Germantown Academy | Fort Washington, PA | 0.6 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 27 | Northwood School | Lake Placid, NY | 0.6 | Classes of 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 28 | Pingree School | South Hamilton, MA | 0.6 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 29 | Polytechnic School | Pasadena, CA | 0.6 | Class of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 30 | The Rivers School | Weston, MA | 0.6 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 31 | Westtown School | West Chester, PA | 0.6 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 32 | Punahou School | Honolulu, HI | 0.5 | over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 | School's published list |
| 33 | Wheeler School | Providence, RI | 0.5 | College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 | School's published list |
| 34 | Belmont Hill School | Belmont, MA | 0.4 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 35 | Ethical Culture Fieldston School | New York, NY | 0.4 | Classes of 2022–2026 | School's published list |
| 36 | Gilman School | Baltimore, MD | 0.4 | classes of 2020-2024 | School's published list |
| 37 | Hathaway Brown School | Shaker Heights, OH | 0.4 | 2022 - 2026 | School's published list |
| 38 | The Agnes Irwin School | Bryn Mawr, PA | 0.4 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 39 | The Blake School | Hopkins, MN | 0.4 | Classes 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 40 | Wilbraham & Monson Academy | Wilbraham, MA | 0.4 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 41 | William Penn Charter School | Philadelphia, PA | 0.4 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 42 | Boston University Academy | Boston, MA | 0.3 | CLASSES 2016-2021 | School's published list |
| 43 | Key School | Annapolis, MD | 0.3 | 2021 - 2026 | School's published list |
| 44 | The Roxbury Latin School | West Roxbury, MA | 0.3 | 2021-2026 | School's published list |
| 45 | Menlo School | Atherton, CA | 0.3 | Classes of 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 46 | The Hockaday School | Dallas, TX | 0.3 | 2024 – 2026 | School's published list |
| 47 | Albany Academies | Albany, NY | 0.2 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 48 | Asheville School | Asheville, NC | 0.2 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 49 | Cate School | Carpinteria, CA | 0.2 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 50 | Catlin Gabel School | Portland, OR | 0.2 | last four years | School's published list |
The 50 largest of 77 ranked private schools.
All schools, public and private, and the lists of colleges that admitted each school's graduates, are on the Connecticut College feeder leaderboard. More about the college: Connecticut College.
Each count is copied from a list the school published about its own graduates: where they enrolled, one student at one college. The ranked figure is that count divided by the class years the school's list covers. A school that is not on this page did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read — that is all absence means here. It is never a statement about a school's graduates. Lists of acceptances (where students were admitted, not where they enrolled) are never counted in this ranking: an acceptances list runs about three times an enrollment list, so counting the two together would compare different things. Those lists are ranked on their own, separately.