Feeder schools, private only
Which private high schools send the most students to University of Pittsburgh?
88 private high schools published a numbered list that names University of Pittsburgh; Archmere Academy sends the most, 3.6 per class year, followed by Germantown Academy (3.6) and Friends Central School (3.4).
| # | School | City, state | Students per class year | Class year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archmere Academy | Claymont, DE | 3.6 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 2 | Germantown Academy | Fort Washington, PA | 3.6 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 3 | Friends Central School | Wynnewood, PA | 3.4 | 2019-2023 | School's published list |
| 4 | Springside Chestnut Hill Academy | Philadelphia, PA | 3.4 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 5 | Lancaster Country Day School | Lancaster, PA | 3.0 | 2020-2024 | School's published list |
| 6 | Collegiate School | Richmond, VA | 3.0 | Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments | School's published list |
| 7 | Germantown Friends School | Philadelphia, PA | 2.7 | 2023-25 | School's published list |
| 8 | Friends Select School | Philadelphia, PA | 2.4 | Classes of 2020-2024 | School's published list |
| 9 | Sewickley Academy | Sewickley, PA | 2.3 | Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 | School's published list |
| 10 | Tabor Academy | Marion, MA | 2.0 | Class of 2025 Matriculation | School's published list |
| 11 | Tower Hill School | Wilmington, DE | 2.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 12 | Moorestown Friends School | Moorestown, NJ | 1.6 | Classes of 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 13 | William Penn Charter School | Philadelphia, PA | 1.6 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 14 | Malvern Preparatory School | Malvern, PA | 1.5 | Classes of 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 15 | Laurel School | Shaker Heights, OH | 1.4 | 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 16 | Ellis School | Pittsburgh, PA | 1.2 | 2019–2023 | School's published list |
| 17 | The Linsly School | Wheeling, WV | 1.2 | 2020-24 | School's published list |
| 18 | Key School | Annapolis, MD | 1.0 | 2021 - 2026 | School's published list |
| 19 | Newark Academy | Livingston, NJ | 1.0 | 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 20 | Kent School | Kent, CT | 1.0 | College Matriculations 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 21 | St Ignatius High School | Cleveland, OH | 1.0 | CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 | School's published list |
| 22 | Academy-Notre Dame de Namur | Villanova, PA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 23 | Bishop Feehan | Attleboro, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 24 | Bullis School | Potomac, MD | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 25 | Cape Henry Collegiate School | Virginia Beach, VA | 1.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 26 | Fenwick High School | Oak Park, IL | 1.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 27 | Hopkins School | New Haven, CT | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 28 | Middlesex School | Concord, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 29 | Phillips Academy (Andover) | Andover, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 30 | Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | 1.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 31 | Staten Island Academy | Staten Island, NY | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 32 | The Bolles School | Jacksonville, FL | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 33 | The Bryn Mawr School | Baltimore, MD | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 34 | The Columbus Academy | Gahanna, OH | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 35 | The Galloway School | Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 36 | The Haverford School | Haverford, PA | 1.0 | 2026 | School's published list |
| 37 | The Pennington School | Pennington, NJ | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 38 | Western Reserve Academy | Hudson, OH | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 39 | Loyola High School | Los Angeles, CA | 0.8 | 2020-24 | School's published list |
| 40 | The Agnes Irwin School | Bryn Mawr, PA | 0.8 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 41 | Westtown School | West Chester, PA | 0.8 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 42 | Emma Willard School | Troy, NY | 0.8 | Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 | School's published list |
| 43 | Wheeler School | Providence, RI | 0.8 | College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 | School's published list |
| 44 | Moravian Academy | Bethlehem, PA | 0.6 | the last five years | School's published list |
| 45 | Albuquerque Academy | Albuquerque, NM | 0.5 | The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities | School's published list |
| 46 | Greenhill School | Addison, TX | 0.5 | 2022 - 2025 | School's published list |
| 47 | Holton-Arms School | Bethesda, MD | 0.5 | College Matriculations 2017-2020 | School's published list |
| 48 | University of Chicago Lab School | Chicago, IL | 0.5 | In the past four years | School's published list |
| 49 | Ysc Academy | Wayne, PA | 0.4 | 2015-2025 | School's published list |
| 50 | Durham Academy | Durham, NC | 0.4 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
The 50 largest of 87 ranked private schools.
Also published, with a total but no class-year window we can read, so not ranked: Garrison Forest School (1).
All schools, public and private, and the lists of colleges that admitted each school's graduates, are on the University of Pittsburgh feeder leaderboard. More about the college: University of Pittsburgh.
Each count is copied from a list the school published about its own graduates: where they enrolled, one student at one college. The ranked figure is that count divided by the class years the school's list covers. A school that is not on this page did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read — that is all absence means here. It is never a statement about a school's graduates. Lists of acceptances (where students were admitted, not where they enrolled) are never counted in this ranking: an acceptances list runs about three times an enrollment list, so counting the two together would compare different things. Those lists are ranked on their own, separately.