Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento

Sacramento · Sacramento County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Sacramento County ~75 seniors CDS 3467439…
Shareable scorecard →

Admissions at a glance

Is Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento a good school for college admissions?

Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach Score is 17 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 46% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 75 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

How hard is it to get into Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento?

Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 5, 2027.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
351
2025 count
Application fee
$20
school site
Entrance exam
Own placement test (plus 2.5+ GPA, age 14 by Sept. 1, and legal U.S. work authorization…
school site
Application deadline
Feb 5, 2027
General applications deadline
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region

Keep this page current

Work at Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
17
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCD
7 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 17 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Sacramento Adventist Academy, Sacramento Waldorf School, Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
375 (2020) → 351 (2025)
-6.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
78 (2020) → 75 (2025)
-3.8%

If this trend holds (-1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~345 -6 $0
3 yr (2028) ~333 -18 $0
5 yr (2030) ~321 -30 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

Diocesan context — Diocese of Sacramento

Diocese
Counties covered
Sacramento, Placer, El Dorado, Yolo, Sutter, Yuba, Nevada, Sierra, Plumas, Butte, Tehama, Glenn, Colusa, Shasta, Lassen, Modoc, Siskiyou, Trinity, Solano
Schools operated (K–12)
~37
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
4
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of Sacramento is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento sent 102 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 12.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 17 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 2 points below the California median of 19, higher than 46% of California high schools. The school produces 8.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 17 ⓘ 13 admits (counted at each UC) / 75 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
17
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 17

Higher than 46% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach Score of 17 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 78 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach is higher than 46% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
136
102 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Sacramento Co. Top 10% ≥ 164 · higher than 73% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
12.7%
13 / 102 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 13 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 75 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
8.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 12% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
8.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 81% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
75
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
351
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.69
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.05

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2021) 3.78 3.93 +0.16 77.8% Peers +0.39 · wider
UC Irvine (2021) 3.85 3.90 +0.06 80.0% Peers +0.33 · wider
UC Davis 3.77 4.05 +0.28 50.0% Peers +0.31 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 19 3 —† 15.8% 4 — 3.56 —†
UCLA → Elite 15 3 —† 20.0% 4 — 3.56 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 14 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 8 —† —† —† —† — 3.93 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 11 —† —† —† —† — 3.58 —†
UC Davis → 35 7 —† 20.0% 9 — 3.77 4.05
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Sacramento County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento is a private high school in Sacramento, Sacramento County, California with 75 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 17 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 46% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 102 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.7% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 6% since 2020.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach Score? Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach Score is 17 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 46% of California high schools.

How many students from Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 102 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.7% (counted at each campus).

How many students attend Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento? Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 6% since 2020.

When is the application deadline for Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento? At Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento, applications are due Feb 5, 2027.

Is Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento a good school for college admissions? Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento's UC Reach Score is 17 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 46% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 75 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Cristo Rey High School-Sacramento?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next