East Nicolaus High School

Trowbridge · Sutter County · East Nicolaus Joint Union High · Public

Public Sutter County East Nicolaus Joint Union High → ~75 seniors CDS 5171373…
Shareable scorecard →

97% 4-yr grad rate

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 3 AP courses offered — Moderate
  • 1 calculus classes
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Bottom 40% of US high schools
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 19% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 97% in 2019 (90th percentile nationally)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at East Nicolaus High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
5
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2024 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2024

UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

61.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
61.4%
of 88 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 65.9% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 58 students.

Up 7.3 points from the 2021-22 class (54.1%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 41 students (46.6%)

University of California 1.1% 1
California State University 4.5% 4
California Community College 39.8% 35
California private college 1.1% 1

Out of state — 13 students (14.8%)

Out-of-state 4-year 14.8% 13
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen East Nicolaus High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How East Nicolaus High School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 5 — 14 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 5) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when East Nicolaus High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Moderate — some AP / advanced course access

Bottom 40% of US high schools

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
3
Math ✓
Advanced math classes
2
1 calculus · 1 advanced
Other rigor signals
No dual-enrollment or gifted program reported

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 19% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
14
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
4.5
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

90th percentile nationally

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
97%
Range: 95–100%
4-year cohort size
78
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Mixed-income school

Below Title I eligibility threshold (FRPL < 35%)

26.0%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

25-34% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Below the federal Title I threshold but a meaningful share of the population is income-eligible for free lunch.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About half of students read and write at grade level — about the state norm.
Fewer than 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 84
50.0%
incl. 17.9% exceeded
-5.4 pts vs. Sutter County median (55.4%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 84
7.1%
incl. 3.6% exceeded
-10.1 pts vs. Sutter County median (17.2%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 58% -1.2
Hispanic / Latino 29% -1.1
Two or more 6% +3.5
Not reported 3%
Asian 2%
American Indian 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 27% -5.4
Students w/ disabilities 6%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 17% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
16.6%
52 of 314 students

Absenteeism is up 6.6 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Sutter County median
16.9% · school is better than 62% of 8 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
311 (2018) → 307 (2026)
-1.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
76 (2018) → 79 (2026)
+3.9%

If this trend holds (-0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~307 +0 $0
3 yr (2029) ~306 -1 $0
5 yr (2031) ~305 -2 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does East Nicolaus High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #2 of 4 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

South Lindhurst Continuation High · Heritage Peak Charter School · Marysville Charter Academy Arts · Yuba City Charter · Sava - Sacramento Academic And Vocational Academy · Yuba County Career Preparatory Charter · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Sutter County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

94% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Action needed
Strong inside, weak at the gate.

Families who enroll at East Nicolaus High School stay (93.7% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping faster than Sutter County (school +3.9% vs. county +11.3%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.

+3.9%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
+11.3%  Sutter County baseline
-7.4pp  gap vs. county
93.7%  retention (county median 87.2%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
93.7%
297 of 317 students

20 of 317 students who enrolled at East Nicolaus High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (6.3% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Sutter County median
87.2% · school is in the 88th percentile of 8 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 83rd percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

White (178) 93.3%
Socio. disadvantaged (108) 88.9%
Hispanic / Latino (99) 96.0%
Students w/ disabilities (30) 90.0%

Nearest peer high schools

South Lindhurst Continuation High 26.5% Heritage Peak Charter School 90.9% Marysville Charter Academy Arts 93.9% Yuba City Charter 80.0% Sava - Sacramento Academic And Vocational Academy 49.4%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — East Nicolaus Joint Union High (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$5.2M
+22.0% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$16,737
309 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 58.3%
Local: 32.8%
Federal: 8.9%
Instruction share
44.0%
of current spending · $6,430/pupil
Long-term debt
$4.0M
-8.7% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the East Nicolaus Joint Union High as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2024

East Nicolaus High School sent 8 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 50.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 5 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 14 points below the California median of 19, higher than 5% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 5 ⓘ 4 admits (counted at each UC) / 75 seniors On the peer median (5) · #2 of 4 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
5
Top 10%
52
This school
5
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 52 This school 5

Higher than 5% of California high schools (1094 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

East Nicolaus High School's UC Reach Score of 5 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 52 or higher.

Overall, East Nicolaus High School's UC Reach is higher than 5% of California high schools (1094 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
11
8 applications
In context: CA median 80 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 238 · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
50.0%
4 / 8 applications
In context: CA median 26.6% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 39.7% · higher than 97% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 4 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 75 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
About 307 students per counselor — typical for California, though well above the 250 experts recommend.
307:1
1.0 FTE counselors · 307 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 4 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
39%
27 of 69 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -16.8 pp vs. median · Sutter Co. 39.1%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
75
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
299
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
1.02
50th percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.07

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2024

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2024

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite — — — — — — — —
UC San Diego → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Santa Barbara → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Irvine → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Davis → 8 4 —† 50.0% 5 — 4.07 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Sutter County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for East Nicolaus High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (5) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.1%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

East Nicolaus High School is a public high school in Trowbridge, Sutter County, California with 75 seniors in the Class of 2024.

Its UC Reach Score is 5 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 5% of California high schools.

In 2024 its students filed 8 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 50.0% (counted at each campus).

39% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

61% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

It has about 307 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 307 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is East Nicolaus High School's UC Reach Score? East Nicolaus High School's UC Reach Score is 5 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 5% of California high schools.

How many students from East Nicolaus High School got into a UC? In 2024 its students filed 8 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 50.0% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of East Nicolaus High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 39% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of East Nicolaus High School graduates go to college? 61% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend East Nicolaus High School? Enrollment was 307 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about East Nicolaus High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about East Nicolaus High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about East Nicolaus High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at East Nicolaus High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next