High Tech High Chula Vista

Chula Vista · San Diego County · Public

Public San Diego County ~151 seniors CDS 3710371…
Shareable scorecard →

36 UC Reach Score · Above average

A parent's read

  • The UC pipeline here is real. 55 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 151 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 21% of California high schools.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 6 of this class's 241 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • Who actually gets in: the top half of applicants. UC admits from this school average about a 4.3 weighted GPA — noticeably above the average applicant. Being near the top of THIS school's class is what converts to admits; UC reads applications in each school's own context.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Keep this page current

Work at High Tech High Chula Vista? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
36
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
7 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
18 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
15 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
9 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen High Tech High Chula Vista. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How High Tech High Chula Vista compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 36 — 17 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 79% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 36 vs a 20 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when High Tech High Chula Vista's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 76%
Filipino 11%
White 6%
Two or more 2%
Black / African Am. 2%
Asian 2%
Pacific Islander 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 47%
Students w/ disabilities 18%
English learners 7%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2025-26. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
610 (2018) → 628 (2026)
+3.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
159 (2018) → 140 (2026)
-11.9%

If this trend holds (+1.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~635 +7 $0
3 yr (2029) ~651 +23 $0
5 yr (2031) ~666 +38 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does High Tech High Chula Vista really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #3 of 7 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Learning Choice Academy - Chula Vista · The Learning Choice Academy - East County · Health Sciences High/Mid Coll · Castle Park High School · Diego Valley East Public Charter · Gompers Preparatory Academy · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

High Tech High Chula Vista sent 241 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 36 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 17 points above the California median of 19, higher than 79% of California high schools. The school produces 4.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 36 ⓘ 55 admits (counted at each UC) / 151 seniors +17 pts above peer median (20) · #3 of 7 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
36
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 36

Higher than 79% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

High Tech High Chula Vista's UC Reach Score of 36 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 59 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, High Tech High Chula Vista's UC Reach is higher than 79% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
160
241 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Diego Co. Top 10% ≥ 243 · higher than 78% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
22.8%
55 / 241 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 32% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
10.9%
6 enrolled of 55 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
4
6 enrollees / 151 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
72% of UC entrants from here finish within six years — below the state norm. Ask counselors how students are prepared for the jump.
72%
56% finished in 4 yrs · N=36 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · -16.4 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
30.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 79% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
4.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 54% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
151
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
626
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.09
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.29

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from High Tech High Chula Vista
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2024) 4.13 4.33 +0.19 25.5% Peers +0.16 · matches
UCLA (2024) 4.12 4.37 +0.25 13.2% Peers +0.19 · steeper
UC San Diego 4.09 4.32 +0.23 11.5% Peers +0.21 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.12 4.31 +0.18 45.0% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC Irvine 4.06 4.26 +0.20 30.6% Peers +0.19 · matches
UC Davis 3.97 4.28 +0.31 47.4% Peers +0.22 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where High Tech High Chula Vista sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.8% actual vs. 23.6% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 30 3 —† 10.0% 2 — 4.13 —†
UCLA → Elite 42 3 —† 7.1% 2 — 4.12 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 61 7 3 11.5% 5 42.9% 4.09 4.32
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 40 18 3 45.0% 12 16.7% 4.12 4.31
UC Irvine → Selective 49 15 —† 30.6% 10 — 4.06 4.26
UC Davis → 19 9 —† 47.4% 6 — 3.97 4.28
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Diego County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for High Tech High Chula Vista

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (36) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 1.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

High Tech High Chula Vista is a public high school in Chula Vista, San Diego County, California with 151 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 55 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 151, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 79% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 241 UC applications and received 55 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.8% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 72% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 628 students in 2026, up 3% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is High Tech High Chula Vista's UC Reach Score? High Tech High Chula Vista's UC Reach Score is 36 (Above average, top 25% in California): 55 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 151, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 79% of California high schools.

How many students from High Tech High Chula Vista got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 241 UC applications and received 55 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.8% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.

Which UC campus do High Tech High Chula Vista graduates attend most? More of High Tech High Chula Vista's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

How many students attend High Tech High Chula Vista? Enrollment was 628 students in 2026, up 3% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about High Tech High Chula Vista?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about High Tech High Chula Vista, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about High Tech High Chula Vista and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at High Tech High Chula Vista?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next