Options for Youth San Gabriel

San Gabriel · Los Angeles County · San Gabriel Unified · Public

Public Los Angeles County San Gabriel Unified → ~33 seniors CDS 1975291…
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at Options for Youth San Gabriel? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
12
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
4 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

36.3% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
36.3%
of 102 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 38.2% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 39 students.

Up 1.2 points from the 2021-22 class (35.1%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 33 students (32.4%)

University of California 1.0% 1
California State University 1.0% 1
California Community College 29.4% 30
California private college 1.0% 1

Out of state — 4 students (3.9%)

Out-of-state 4-year 2.9% 3
Out-of-state 2-year 1.0% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Options for Youth San Gabriel. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Options for Youth San Gabriel compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 12 — 7 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 12 vs a 24 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Options for Youth San Gabriel's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About half of students read and write at grade level — about the state norm.
About 1 in 5 students do math at grade level — about the state norm.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 51
51.0%
incl. 13.7% exceeded
-8.1 pts vs. Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 51
17.6%
incl. 2.0% exceeded
-7.8 pts vs. Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 67%
White 18% +2.5
Two or more 4%
Not reported 4%
Black / African Am. 3% -1.4
Asian 2% -2.0
Filipino 1%
Pacific Islander 1%
American Indian 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 78% -3.8

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

30% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
30.2%
74 of 245 students

Absenteeism is up 12.7 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is worse than 60% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,069 (2018) → 221 (2026)
-89.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
439 (2018) → 43 (2026)
-90.2%

How does Options for Youth San Gabriel really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 6 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Anahuacalmecac Intrl University Prep · Engineering And Technology Academy At Esteban E. Torres High No. 3 · Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High · Alliance Smidt Technology High · Vail High (continuation) · Esteban Torres East La Performing Arts Magnet · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

10% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Critical
Compounding decline on both vectors.

Enrollment -90.2% vs. county -6.2% AND stability (9.7%) below the county median. Recruitment and retention both under pressure — likely a foundational rather than tactical problem.

-90.2%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.2%  Los Angeles County baseline
-84.0pp  gap vs. county
9.7%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
9.7%
147 of 1,512 students

1,365 of 1,512 students who enrolled at Options for Youth San Gabriel this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (90.3% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 1st percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 1st percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (879) 17.1%
Asian (609) 0.7%
Hispanic / Latino (434) 29.7%
White (110) 30.9%
English learners (104) 28.8%
Students w/ disabilities (72) 48.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Anahuacalmecac Intrl University Prep 93.2% Engineering And Technology Academy At Esteban E. Torres High No. 3 82.2% Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High 39.0% Alliance Smidt Technology High 82.9% Vail High (continuation) 45.1%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — San Gabriel Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$77.5M
+1.2% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$16,127
4,806 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 53.9%
Local: 33.5%
Federal: 12.7%
Instruction share
58.0%
of current spending · $8,466/pupil
Long-term debt
$98.3M
-5.2% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the San Gabriel Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Options for Youth San Gabriel sent 76 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 5.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 12 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 7 points below the California median of 19, higher than 26% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 12 ⓘ 4 admits (counted at each UC) / 33 seniors -12 pts vs. peer median (24) · #5 of 6 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
24
Top 10%
53
This school
12
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 12

Higher than 26% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Options for Youth San Gabriel's UC Reach Score of 12 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

Overall, Options for Youth San Gabriel's UC Reach is higher than 26% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
230
76 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 89% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
5.3%
4 / 76 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 4 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 33 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
6 in 10 graduates finish the UC/CSU course requirements — about the state norm.
56%
20 of 36 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
12.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 35% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
33
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
244
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.64

GPA figures reflect 2023 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '23 Avg GPA (Adm) '23
UC Berkeley → Elite 12 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UCLA → Elite 23 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC San Diego → Selective 14 4 —† 28.6% 12 — — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 20 —† —† —† —† — 3.64 —†
UC Davis → 7 —† —† —† —† — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Options for Youth San Gabriel

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (12) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Options for Youth San Gabriel is a public high school in San Gabriel, Los Angeles County, California with 33 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 33, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 26% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 76 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 5.3% (counted at each campus).

56% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

36% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 221 students in 2026, down 89% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Options for Youth San Gabriel's UC Reach Score? Options for Youth San Gabriel's UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 33, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 26% of California high schools.

How many students from Options for Youth San Gabriel got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 76 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 5.3% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of Options for Youth San Gabriel graduates complete the A-G requirements? 56% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Options for Youth San Gabriel graduates go to college? 36% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Options for Youth San Gabriel? Enrollment was 221 students in 2026, down 89% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Options for Youth San Gabriel?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Options for Youth San Gabriel, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Options for Youth San Gabriel and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Options for Youth San Gabriel?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next