Adrian C Wilcox High School

Santa Clara · Santa Clara County · Public

Public Santa Clara County ~481 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

From the school

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 54% of the Class of 2024, the seniors who graduated in June 2024, attending four-year colleges (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2024-2025 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 9 National Merit Semifinalists and 1 Commended Student in the Class of 2022, the seniors who graduated in June 2022 (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2022-2023 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 49% of the Class of 2022, the seniors who graduated in June 2022, attending four-year colleges (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2022-2023 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

Keep this page current

Work at Adrian C Wilcox High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
19
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCLA
8 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
20 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
26 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
13 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
24 admitted
8 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Adrian C Wilcox High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Adrian C Wilcox High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Andrew P Hill High School, Willow Glen High School, Ann Sobrato High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Adrian C Wilcox High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,966 (2018) → 1,506 (2026)
-23.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
465 (2018) → 384 (2026)
-17.4%

If this trend holds (-3.3%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~1,456 -50 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,361 -145 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,273 -233 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Adrian C Wilcox High School sent 646 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — right at the California median of 19, higher than 50% of California high schools. The school produces 1.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 19 ⓘ 91 admits (counted at each UC) / 481 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
19
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 19

Higher than 50% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Adrian C Wilcox High School's UC Reach Score of 19 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Santa Clara County, where the local median is 33 and the top-10% bar is 84, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Adrian C Wilcox High School's UC Reach is higher than 50% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
134
646 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 73% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
14.1%
91 / 646 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
33.0%
30 enrolled of 91 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
6
30 enrollees / 481 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 96% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
96%
83% finished in 4 yrs · N=69 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +7.1 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
13.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 43% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
1.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 18% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
481
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,614
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.91
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.24

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Adrian C Wilcox High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2024) 3.99 4.29 +0.30 8.7% Peers +0.23 · steeper
UCLA 3.95 4.31 +0.36 8.4% Peers +0.29 · steeper
UC San Diego 3.92 4.25 +0.34 17.9% Peers +0.31 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 3.92 4.28 +0.36 23.9% Peers +0.30 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.90 4.27 +0.37 12.3% Peers +0.28 · steeper
UC Davis 3.86 4.16 +0.29 19.5% Peers +0.27 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Adrian C Wilcox High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.9 points below what their GPAs predict (16.7% actual vs. 23.6% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 101 —† —† —† —† — 3.95 —†
UCLA → Elite 95 8 6 8.4% 2 75.0% 3.95 4.31
UC San Diego → Selective 112 20 6 17.9% 4 30.0% 3.92 4.25
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 109 26 3 23.9% 5 11.5% 3.92 4.28
UC Irvine → Selective 106 13 7 12.3% 3 53.8% 3.90 4.27
UC Davis → 123 24 8 19.5% 5 33.3% 3.86 4.16
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Adrian C Wilcox High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (19) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -3.3%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Adrian C Wilcox High School is a public high school in Santa Clara, Santa Clara County, California with 481 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 91 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 481, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 50% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 646 UC applications and received 91 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.1% (counted at each campus); 30 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,506 students in 2026, down 23% since 2018.

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 54% of the Class of 2024, the seniors who graduated in June 2024, attending four-year colleges (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2024-2025 school profile).

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 9 National Merit Semifinalists and 1 Commended Student in the Class of 2022, the seniors who graduated in June 2022 (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2022-2023 school profile).

Adrian C Wilcox High School had 49% of the Class of 2022, the seniors who graduated in June 2022, attending four-year colleges (Adrian C Wilcox High School 2022-2023 school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Adrian C Wilcox High School's UC Reach Score? Adrian C Wilcox High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 91 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 481, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 50% of California high schools.

How many students from Adrian C Wilcox High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 646 UC applications and received 91 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.1% (counted at each campus); 30 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Adrian C Wilcox High School graduates attend most? More of Adrian C Wilcox High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.

How many students attend Adrian C Wilcox High School? Enrollment was 1,506 students in 2026, down 23% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Adrian C Wilcox High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Adrian C Wilcox High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Adrian C Wilcox High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Adrian C Wilcox High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next