Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School

Sacramento · Sacramento County · Private independent

Private Sacramento County ~21 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Admissions at a glance

Is Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School a good school for college admissions?

Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 36% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 21 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

Enrollment
523
2025 count
Application fee
$250
school site
Entrance exam
Own admission exam covering Mathematics and Language Arts (all required documents must be…
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region

Keep this page current

Work at Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
14
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCD
3 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 14 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento Waldorf School, Sacramento Adventist Academy and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
463 (2020) → 523 (2025)
+13.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
24 (2020) → 21 (2025)
-12.5%

If this trend holds (+4.5%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~547 +24 $0
3 yr (2028) ~598 +75 $0
5 yr (2030) ~653 +130 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School sent 14 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 21.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 14 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 5 points below the California median of 19, higher than 36% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 14 ⓘ 3 admits (counted at each UC) / 21 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
14
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 14

Higher than 36% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach Score of 14 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Overall, Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach is higher than 36% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
67
14 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Sacramento Co. Top 10% ≥ 164 · higher than 41% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
21.4%
3 / 14 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 23% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
100.0%
3 enrolled of 3 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
14
3 enrollees / 21 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
21
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
523
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.94
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.21

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Davis 3.86 4.21 +0.35 40.0% Peers +0.27 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UC Davis → 8 3 3 37.5% 14 100.0% 3.86 4.21
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
UC yield is high — the large majority of admitted students choose to enroll. This is a strong signal of UC relevance and student commitment to the UC pathway.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Sacramento County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School is a private high school in Sacramento, Sacramento County, California with 21 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 21, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 36% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 14 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

Enrollment was 523 students in 2025, up 13% since 2020.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach Score? Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 21, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 36% of California high schools.

How many students from Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 14 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School graduates attend most? More of Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).

How many students attend Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School? Enrollment was 523 students in 2025, up 13% since 2020.

Is Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School a good school for college admissions? Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 36% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 21 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next