Alliance Ted K Tajima High School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Brio College Prep → Central City Value High School → Rise Kohyang High School → University Prep Value High School → New Designs Charter School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 98% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Families don't leave. 96% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 9 of this class's 224 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- About 8 in 10 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 86% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — the top 10% of California high schools (statewide: 54%).
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Keep this page current
Work at Alliance Ted K Tajima High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Alliance Ted K Tajima High School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
72.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 73.4% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 80 students.
Down 7 points from the 2021-22 class (79.5%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 78 students (71.6%)
Out of state — 1 students (0.9%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Alliance Ted K Tajima High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 28 — 9 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 69% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally📘 Top 5% in California on ELA proficiency — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 29) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~498 | +18 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~537 | +57 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~578 | +98 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Alliance Ted K Tajima High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Brio College Prep · Central City Value High School · Rise Kohyang High School · University Prep Value High School · New Designs Charter School · School Visual Arts Humanities · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Alliance Ted K Tajima High School outperformed Los Angeles County on enrollment (school +89.7% vs. county -6.2%) AND maintains 96.0% stability. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.
20 of 495 students who enrolled at Alliance Ted K Tajima High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Alliance Ted K Tajima High School sent 224 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 28 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points above the California median of 19, higher than 69% of California high schools. The school produces 8.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
29
53
28
Higher than 69% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's UC Reach Score of 28 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 67 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's UC Reach is higher than 69% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.69 | 4.18 | +0.49 | 17.9% | Peers +0.44 · steeper |
| UCLA (2023) | 3.84 | 4.21 | +0.38 | 11.5% | Peers +0.37 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.51 | 4.17 | +0.66 | 15.4% | Peers +0.53 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.52 | 4.09 | +0.57 | 14.7% | Peers +0.48 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2024) | 3.74 | 4.02 | +0.28 | 35.9% | Peers +0.38 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.58 | 3.91 | +0.33 | 40.9% | Peers +0.41 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Alliance Ted K Tajima High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.8 points below what their GPAs predict (14.3% actual vs. 22.1% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 28 | 5 | —† | 17.9% | 4 | — | 3.69 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 48 | 4 | 3 | 8.3% | 4 | 75.0% | 3.66 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 39 | 6 | —† | 15.4% | 5 | — | 3.51 | 4.17 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 34 | 5 | —† | 14.7% | 4 | — | 3.52 | 4.09 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 53 | 3 | —† | 5.7% | 3 | — | 3.52 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 22 | 9 | —† | 40.9% | 8 | — | 3.58 | 3.91 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Alliance Ted K Tajima High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (28) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 3.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantAlliance Ted K Tajima High School is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 113 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 113, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 69% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 224 UC applications and received 32 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
72% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 52% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 480 students in 2026, up 43% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's UC Reach Score? Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 113, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 69% of California high schools.
How many students from Alliance Ted K Tajima High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 224 UC applications and received 32 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Alliance Ted K Tajima High School graduates attend most? More of Alliance Ted K Tajima High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
What percentage of Alliance Ted K Tajima High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Alliance Ted K Tajima High School graduates go to college? 72% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
How many students attend Alliance Ted K Tajima High School? Enrollment was 480 students in 2026, up 43% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Alliance Ted K Tajima High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Alliance Ted K Tajima High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Alliance Ted K Tajima High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026