Birmingham Community Charter High
Lake Balboa · Los Angeles County · Los Angeles Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cleveland High School → El Camino Real Charter High Sc → Vaughn Next Century Learn Center → North Hollywood High School → William Howard Taft High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 209 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 713 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 29% of California high schools.
- Where grads land in the UC system: UC San Diego. More graduates enroll at UC San Diego than any other UC. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 40 of this class's 925 UC applications — elite admits are rare everywhere, and the strong middle campuses are where most real outcomes happen.
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 95% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.3 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Keep this page current
Work at Birmingham Community Charter High? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Birmingham Community Charter High has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
62.8% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 64.3% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 422 students.
Up 6.6 points from the 2021-22 class (56.2%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 393 students (59.9%)
Out of state — 19 students (2.9%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Birmingham Community Charter High compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 29 — 10 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 71% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally📘 Top 10% in California on ELA proficiency.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 29 vs a 25 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Birmingham Community Charter High's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 6.3 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~3,265 | +6 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~3,278 | +19 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~3,290 | +31 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Birmingham Community Charter High really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cleveland High School · El Camino Real Charter High Sc · Vaughn Next Century Learn Center · North Hollywood High School · William Howard Taft High School · John F. Kennedy High · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment is shrinking 1.4× the county rate (school -8.9% vs. county -6.2%) with stability (88.7%) near the county median. Two problems compounding — the recruitment side is the higher-leverage starting point.
377 of 3,351 students who enrolled at Birmingham Community Charter High this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (11.3% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Los Angeles Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 29.8%
Federal: 18.5%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Los Angeles Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Birmingham Community Charter High sent 925 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 29 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 10 points above the California median of 19, higher than 71% of California high schools. The school produces 5.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
25
53
29
Higher than 71% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Birmingham Community Charter High's UC Reach Score of 29 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 66 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Birmingham Community Charter High's UC Reach is higher than 71% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.76 | 4.12 | +0.36 | 16.7% | Peers +0.38 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.69 | 4.13 | +0.45 | 8.5% | Peers +0.47 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.67 | 4.03 | +0.36 | 38.1% | Peers +0.42 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.65 | 4.12 | +0.47 | 25.9% | Peers +0.40 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.69 | 4.04 | +0.36 | 12.2% | Peers +0.40 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.71 | 3.96 | +0.25 | 50.0% | Peers +0.35 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Birmingham Community Charter High sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.6% actual vs. 20.4% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 126 | 21 | 8 | 16.7% | 3 | 38.1% | 3.76 | 4.12 |
| UCLA → Elite | 224 | 19 | 12 | 8.5% | 3 | 63.2% | 3.69 | 4.13 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 155 | 59 | 16 | 38.1% | 8 | 27.1% | 3.67 | 4.03 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 170 | 44 | 9 | 25.9% | 6 | 20.5% | 3.65 | 4.12 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 156 | 19 | 3 | 12.2% | 3 | 15.8% | 3.69 | 4.04 |
| UC Davis → | 94 | 47 | 9 | 50.0% | 7 | 19.1% | 3.71 | 3.96 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Birmingham Community Charter High
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (29) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 0.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBirmingham Community Charter High is a public high school in Lake Balboa, Los Angeles County, California with 713 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 29 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 209 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 713, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 71% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 925 UC applications and received 209 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (16 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 40.
95% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
63% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Enrollment was 3,259 students in 2026, up 3% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Birmingham Community Charter High's UC Reach Score? Birmingham Community Charter High's UC Reach Score is 29 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 209 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 713, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 71% of California high schools.
How many students from Birmingham Community Charter High got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 925 UC applications and received 209 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Birmingham Community Charter High graduates attend most? More of Birmingham Community Charter High's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (16 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 40.
What percentage of Birmingham Community Charter High graduates complete the A-G requirements? 95% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Birmingham Community Charter High graduates go to college? 63% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
How many students attend Birmingham Community Charter High? Enrollment was 3,259 students in 2026, up 3% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Birmingham Community Charter High?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Birmingham Community Charter High, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Birmingham Community Charter High and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026