CA Online Public School Northern CA
Ripon · San Joaquin County · Ripon Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Sierra High School → Manteca High School → East Union High School → Fred C Beyer High School → Grace M Davis High School → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at CA Online Public School Northern CA? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
41.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 44.4% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 76 students.
Up 2.8 points from the 2021-22 class (38.7%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 59 students (34.5%)
Out of state — 12 students (7.0%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How CA Online Public School Northern CA compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 6 — 13 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 6 vs a 12 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when CA Online Public School Northern CA's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is down 8.9 pp since 2016-17. Engagement improving — a positive trajectory worth understanding and reinforcing.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+4.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,796 | +83 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,974 | +261 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~2,170 | +457 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does CA Online Public School Northern CA really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Sierra High School · Manteca High School · East Union High School · Fred C Beyer High School · Grace M Davis High School · Joseph a Gregori High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Joaquin County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment growth is beating San Joaquin County (+62.6% vs. +19.8%), but 362 of 1078 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled?
362 of 1,078 students who enrolled at CA Online Public School Northern CA this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (33.6% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Ripon Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 26.1%
Federal: 8.6%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Ripon Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
CA Online Public School Northern CA sent 98 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 6 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 13 points below the California median of 19, higher than 6% of California high schools..
19
12
53
6
Higher than 6% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
CA Online Public School Northern CA's UC Reach Score of 6 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, CA Online Public School Northern CA's UC Reach is higher than 6% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | 3.88 | 4.22 | +0.34 | 38.9% | Peers +0.26 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where CA Online Public School Northern CA sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (27.8% actual vs. 25.6% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 18 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.95 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 14 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.88 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 18 | 4 | —† | 22.2% | 2 | — | 3.88 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 18 | 4 | —† | 22.2% | 2 | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 18 | 7 | 3 | 38.9% | 3 | 42.9% | 3.88 | 4.22 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for CA Online Public School Northern CA
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (6) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 4.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCA Online Public School Northern CA is a public high school in Ripon, San Joaquin County, California with 247 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 6 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 247, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 6% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 98 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
31% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
42% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Enrollment was 1,713 students in 2026, up 49% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is CA Online Public School Northern CA's UC Reach Score? CA Online Public School Northern CA's UC Reach Score is 6 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 247, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 6% of California high schools.
How many students from CA Online Public School Northern CA got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 98 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do CA Online Public School Northern CA graduates attend most? More of CA Online Public School Northern CA's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
What percentage of CA Online Public School Northern CA graduates complete the A-G requirements? 31% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of CA Online Public School Northern CA graduates go to college? 42% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
How many students attend CA Online Public School Northern CA? Enrollment was 1,713 students in 2026, up 49% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about CA Online Public School Northern CA?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about CA Online Public School Northern CA, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about CA Online Public School Northern CA and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026