Calabasas High School
Calabasas · Los Angeles County · Las Virgenes Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
William Howard Taft High School → Agoura High School → Chatsworth Charter High School → Van Nuys High School → Canoga Park High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 217 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 430 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 11% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Where grads land in the UC system: Berkeley. Within the UC system, more graduates enroll at Berkeley than any other campus — and with Berkeley and UCLA admitting just 50 of this class's 751 UC applications, those seats are genuinely hard-won.
- Families don't leave. 94% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
- Worth asking about on a tour: counselor load. One counselor served about 446 students here in the 2020 federal count — above the 250-to-1 level counseling experts recommend. Ask what the ratio is today and how junior-year college advising actually gets covered.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
At a glance
- 20 AP courses offered — Elite
- Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
- 11 calculus classes · 13 physics · 25 chemistry
- AP rigor: 90th percentile nationally
- SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 26% by test-taker volume
- 4-yr grad rate: 93% in 2019 (67th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Keep this page current
Work at Calabasas High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
76.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 78.9% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 352 students.
Down 1.7 points from the 2021-22 class (78.2%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 215 students (48.2%)
Out of state — 126 students (28.3%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Calabasas High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 50 — 31 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 89% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 50 vs a 27 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Calabasas High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
90th percentile nationally
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-21Bottom 26% by test-taker volume
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
67th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
Lower-need school
Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)
<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 8.1 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,751 | -35 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,683 | -103 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,618 | -168 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Calabasas High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
William Howard Taft High School · Agoura High School · Chatsworth Charter High · Van Nuys High School · Canoga Park High School · James Monroe High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Families who enroll at Calabasas High School stay (94.5% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping 1.5× the county rate (school -9.1% vs. county -6.2%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.
96 of 1,759 students who enrolled at Calabasas High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (5.5% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Las Virgenes Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 53.9%
Federal: 6.2%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Las Virgenes Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Calabasas High School sent 751 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 28.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 50 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 31 points above the California median of 19, higher than 89% of California high schools. The school produces 11.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
27
53
50
Higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Calabasas High School's UC Reach Score of 50 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, Calabasas High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 27.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 45 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Calabasas High School's UC Reach is higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.09 | 4.20 | +0.11 | 26.4% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.04 | 4.28 | +0.24 | 12.2% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.02 | 4.25 | +0.23 | 25.0% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.02 | 4.23 | +0.22 | 35.3% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.00 | 4.15 | +0.15 | 24.8% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.05 | 4.20 | +0.15 | 56.7% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Calabasas High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.5 points above what their GPAs predict (28.9% actual vs. 22.4% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 121 | 32 | 18 | 26.4% | 7 | 56.2% | 4.09 | 4.20 |
| UCLA → Elite | 148 | 18 | 8 | 12.2% | 4 | 44.4% | 4.04 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 128 | 32 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 12.5% | 4.02 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 156 | 55 | 11 | 35.3% | 13 | 20.0% | 4.02 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 101 | 25 | 3 | 24.8% | 6 | 12.0% | 4.00 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 97 | 55 | 5 | 56.7% | 13 | 9.1% | 4.05 | 4.20 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Calabasas High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (50) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.0%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCalabasas High School is a public high school in Calabasas, Los Angeles County, California with 430 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California): 217 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 430, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 751 UC applications and received 217 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.9% (counted at each campus); 49 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (18 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 50.
69% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
76% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
It has about 446 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 1,786 students in 2026, down 11% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Calabasas High School's UC Reach Score? Calabasas High School's UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California): 217 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 430, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
How many students from Calabasas High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 751 UC applications and received 217 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.9% (counted at each campus); 49 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Calabasas High School graduates attend most? More of Calabasas High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (18 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 50.
What percentage of Calabasas High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 69% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Calabasas High School graduates go to college? 76% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
How many students attend Calabasas High School? Enrollment was 1,786 students in 2026, down 11% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Calabasas High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Calabasas High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Calabasas High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026