Chula Vista Senior High School
Chula Vista · San Diego County · Public
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Chula Vista Senior High → Hilltop High School → Mueller Charter (robert L.) → San Ysidro High School → Ofarrell Charter School → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at Chula Vista Senior High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Chula Vista Senior High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 22) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Chula Vista Senior High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,786 | -20 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,747 | -59 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,709 | -97 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Chula Vista Senior High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Chula Vista Senior High · Hilltop High School · Mueller Charter (robert L.) · San Ysidro High School · Ofarrell Charter School · Montgomery High School · +4 more
Chula Vista Senior High School sent 347 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 28.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 0 points above the California median of 19, higher than 51% of California high schools. The school produces 3.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
19
Higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Chula Vista Senior High School's UC Reach Score of 19 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Chula Vista Senior High School's UC Reach is higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2019) | 3.89 | 4.18 | +0.29 | 18.8% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UCLA (2019) | 3.92 | 4.21 | +0.30 | 9.4% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.79 | 4.09 | +0.29 | 51.3% | Peers +0.35 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.72 | 3.89 | +0.18 | 85.0% | Peers +0.38 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.84 | 4.13 | +0.29 | 27.7% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Davis (2019) | 3.71 | 4.10 | +0.39 | 23.8% | Peers +0.38 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Chula Vista Senior High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 13.7 points above what their GPAs predict (33.9% actual vs. 20.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 41 | 8 | —† | 19.5% | 2 | — | 3.94 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 70 | 9 | 8 | 12.9% | 2 | 88.9% | 3.81 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 97 | 38 | 8 | 39.2% | 8 | 21.1% | 3.79 | 4.09 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 34 | 16 | 7 | 47.1% | 3 | 43.8% | 3.72 | 3.89 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 76 | 18 | 3 | 23.7% | 4 | 16.7% | 3.84 | 4.13 |
| UC Davis → | 29 | 8 | —† | 27.6% | 2 | — | 3.61 | —† |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Chula Vista Senior High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (19) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -1.1%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantChula Vista Senior High School is a public high school in Chula Vista, San Diego County, California with 501 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 97 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 501, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 347 UC applications and received 97 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.0% (counted at each campus); 26 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
Enrollment was 1,806 students in 2026, down 9% since 2019.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Chula Vista Senior High School's UC Reach Score? Chula Vista Senior High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 97 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 501, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.
How many students from Chula Vista Senior High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 347 UC applications and received 97 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.0% (counted at each campus); 26 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Chula Vista Senior High School graduates attend most? More of Chula Vista Senior High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
How many students attend Chula Vista Senior High School? Enrollment was 1,806 students in 2026, down 9% since 2019.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Chula Vista Senior High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Chula Vista Senior High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Chula Vista Senior High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026