Edison Senior High School
Stockton · San Joaquin County · Public
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Edison High → Franklin High School → Cesar Chavez High School → Lincoln High School → Venture Academy → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at Edison Senior High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Edison Senior High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 8 — 11 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 8) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Edison Senior High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~2,299 | -10 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~2,280 | -29 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~2,261 | -48 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Edison Senior High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Edison High · Franklin High · Cesar Chavez High School · Lincoln High · Venture Academy · Bear Creek High School · +4 more
Edison Senior High School sent 185 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 8 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points below the California median of 19, higher than 12% of California high schools..
19
8
53
8
Higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Edison Senior High School's UC Reach Score of 8 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Edison Senior High School's UC Reach is higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2024) | 3.83 | 4.08 | +0.24 | 19.0% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
| UCLA (2024) | 3.85 | 4.21 | +0.36 | 16.1% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.81 | 4.16 | +0.35 | 37.0% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.69 | 3.94 | +0.24 | 68.4% | Peers +0.39 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.78 | 4.12 | +0.34 | 19.2% | Peers +0.35 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.82 | 4.13 | +0.31 | 43.5% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Edison Senior High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 13.9 points above what their GPAs predict (40.7% actual vs. 26.7% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 33 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.77 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 34 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.80 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 27 | 10 | —† | 37.0% | 2 | — | 3.81 | 4.16 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 19 | 13 | —† | 68.4% | 2 | — | 3.69 | 3.94 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 26 | 5 | —† | 19.2% | 1 | — | 3.78 | 4.12 |
| UC Davis → | 46 | 20 | 7 | 43.5% | 3 | 35.0% | 3.82 | 4.13 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Edison Senior High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (8) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantEdison Senior High School is a public high school in Stockton, San Joaquin County, California with 576 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 576, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 185 UC applications and received 48 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 70% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2006).
Enrollment was 2,309 students in 2026, down 4% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Edison Senior High School's UC Reach Score? Edison Senior High School's UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 576, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.
How many students from Edison Senior High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 185 UC applications and received 48 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Edison Senior High School graduates attend most? More of Edison Senior High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025).
How many students attend Edison Senior High School? Enrollment was 2,309 students in 2026, down 4% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Edison Senior High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Edison Senior High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Edison Senior High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026