Eureka Senior High School

Eureka · Humboldt County · Public

Public Humboldt County ~286 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at Eureka Senior High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
4
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSB
5 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCD
6 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Eureka Senior High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Eureka Senior High School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 4 — 15 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 6) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Eureka Senior High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,226 (2019) → 1,159 (2026)
-5.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
293 (2019) → 275 (2026)
-6.1%

If this trend holds (-0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~1,150 -9 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,133 -26 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,116 -43 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Eureka Senior High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #6 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Eureka Senior High · Arcata High School · Alder Grove Charter School 2 · Fortuna Union High School · McKinleyville High School · Northern United - Humboldt Charter · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Eureka Senior High School sent 68 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 4 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 15 points below the California median of 19, higher than 2% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 4 ⓘ 11 admits (counted at each UC) / 286 seniors -2 pts vs. peer median (6) · #6 of 8 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
6
Top 10%
53
This school
4
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 4

Higher than 2% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Eureka Senior High School's UC Reach Score of 4 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Overall, Eureka Senior High School's UC Reach is higher than 2% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
24
68 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 4% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
16.2%
11 / 68 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 3% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 11 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 286 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
1.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 0% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
286
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,162
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.08
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.23

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Eureka Senior High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego 4.04 4.27 +0.23 46.2% Peers +0.23 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.10 4.21 +0.11 64.3% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Davis 3.96 4.23 +0.27 47.8% Peers +0.23 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Eureka Senior High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 22.6 points above what their GPAs predict (52.0% actual vs. 29.4% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 4.15 —†
UCLA → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 4.11 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 7 —† —† —† —† — 4.04 4.27
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 6 5 —† 83.3% 2 — 4.10 4.21
UC Irvine → Selective 10 —† —† —† —† — 4.14 —†
UC Davis → 19 6 —† 31.6% 2 — 3.96 4.23
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Humboldt County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Eureka Senior High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (4) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Eureka Senior High School is a public high school in Eureka, Humboldt County, California with 286 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 11 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 286, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 68 UC applications and received 11 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.2% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 1,159 students in 2026, down 5% since 2019.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Eureka Senior High School's UC Reach Score? Eureka Senior High School's UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 11 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 286, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.

How many students from Eureka Senior High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 68 UC applications and received 11 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.2% (counted at each campus).

How many students attend Eureka Senior High School? Enrollment was 1,159 students in 2026, down 5% since 2019.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Eureka Senior High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Eureka Senior High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Eureka Senior High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Eureka Senior High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next