High Tech High LA
Van Nuys · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Birney Tech Academy → Vista Charter Middle → Legacy High School Vapa → Synergy Charter Academy → Barack Obama Global Preparation Academy → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at High Tech High LA? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How High Tech High LA compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 18 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Birney Tech Academy, Vista Charter Middle, Legacy High School Vapa and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when High Tech High LA's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~346 | -5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~336 | -15 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~327 | -24 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
High Tech High LA sent 150 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 9.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 18 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 1 points below the California median of 19, higher than 48% of California high schools..
19
53
18
Higher than 48% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
High Tech High LA's UC Reach Score of 18 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 77 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, High Tech High LA's UC Reach is higher than 48% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2022) | 4.15 | 4.24 | +0.08 | 17.2% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UCLA (2022) | 4.01 | 4.27 | +0.25 | 10.9% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 3.94 | 4.23 | +0.29 | 21.7% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.93 | 4.23 | +0.30 | 29.2% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2024) | 3.86 | 4.20 | +0.34 | 16.7% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2024) | 3.73 | 4.00 | +0.26 | 44.4% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where High Tech High LA sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.6 points below what their GPAs predict (21.5% actual vs. 27.2% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.01 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 33 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 4 | — | 3.89 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 24 | 7 | 3 | 29.2% | 9 | 42.9% | 3.93 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 28 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.90 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 14 | 4 | —† | 28.6% | 5 | — | 3.88 | —† |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for High Tech High LA
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (18) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -1.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantHigh Tech High LA is a public high school in Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California with 78 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 78, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 48% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 9.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 81% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2015).
Enrollment was 351 students in 2026, down 11% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is High Tech High LA's UC Reach Score? High Tech High LA's UC Reach Score is 18 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 78, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 48% of California high schools.
How many students from High Tech High LA got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 9.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do High Tech High LA graduates attend most? More of High Tech High LA's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
How many students attend High Tech High LA? Enrollment was 351 students in 2026, down 11% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about High Tech High LA?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about High Tech High LA, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about High Tech High LA and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026