No UC admissions data on file for Kings Valley Academy Ii.

This school doesn't appear in UCOP's source-school records (it may send few or no applicants to UC). Its enrollment trend and similar-school comparison are still below.

Kings Valley Academy Ii

Hanford · Kings County · Kit Carson Union Elementary · Public

Public Kings County Kit Carson Union Elementary → CDS 1663958…
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at Kings Valley Academy Ii? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

How Kings Valley Academy Ii compares for families

What families should know about Kings Valley Academy Ii.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Hanford West High School, Sierra Pacific High School, Hanford High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
You've seen Kings Valley Academy Ii. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

For Parents

Get alerts when Kings Valley Academy Ii's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

California College-Going Rate

35.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
35.4%
of 164 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 36% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 59 students.

About the same as the 2021-22 class (34.9%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 55 students (33.5%)

University of California 0.0% 0
California State University 0.6% 1
California Community College 32.3% 53
California private college 0.6% 1

Out of state — 3 students (1.8%)

Out-of-state 4-year 1.2% 2
Out-of-state 2-year 0.6% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

College readiness

Getting ready for college

These come from the state and federal files, not from UC — so they are here whether or not Kings Valley Academy Ii has a UC admissions record.

A-G Completion ⓘ
Fewer than 1 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
5%
4 of 86 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -51.2 pp vs. median · Kings Co. 42.6%.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 1 in 4 students read and write at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
Fewer than 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 278
25.9%
incl. 6.8% exceeded
-31.7 pts vs. Kings County median (57.6%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 278
5.0%
incl. 0.7% exceeded
-9.6 pts vs. Kings County median (14.6%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 46% -37.5
White 46% +35.7
Two or more 4% +1.6
Black / African Am. 2%
American Indian 1%
Not reported 1%
Asian 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 91%
English learners 19% +1.9
Students w/ disabilities 15% +1.3
Homeless 1%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

69% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
69.0%
1,032 of 1,496 students

Absenteeism is up 30.0 pp since 2017-18. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Kings County median
18.1% · school is worse than 89% of 9 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
692 (2018) → 874 (2026)
+26.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
22 (2018) → 71 (2026)
+222.7%

If this trend holds (+2.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~899 +25 $0
3 yr (2029) ~950 +76 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,004 +130 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Kings Valley Academy Ii really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Kings Valley Academy Ii against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Hanford West High School · Sierra Pacific High School · Hanford High School · Corcoran High School · Kingsburg High School · Crescent Valley Public Charter Ii · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Kings County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

53% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Mixed signal
Demand outpacing county is masking internal churn.

Enrollment growth is beating Kings County (+222.7% vs. +14.5%), but 755 of 1614 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 69.0% (up +30.0 pts from 2017-18) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

+222.7%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
+14.5%  Kings County baseline
+208.2pp  gap vs. county
53.2%  retention (county median 87.2%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
53.2%
859 of 1,614 students

755 of 1,614 students who enrolled at Kings Valley Academy Ii this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (46.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Kings County median
87.2% · school is in the 22nd percentile of 9 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 18th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (1,453) 55.3%
White (781) 70.7%
Hispanic / Latino (699) 32.9%
English learners (326) 54.3%
Students w/ disabilities (216) 58.8%
Two or more races (61) 62.3%

Nearest peer high schools

Hanford West High School 89.2% Sierra Pacific High School 90.1% Hanford High School 87.2% Corcoran High School 87.4% Kingsburg High School 93.7%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Kings Valley Academy Ii

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 2.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Kings Valley Academy Ii is a public high school in Hanford, Kings County, California.

5% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

35% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 874 students in 2026, up 26% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of Kings Valley Academy Ii graduates complete the A-G requirements? 5% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Kings Valley Academy Ii graduates go to college? 35% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Kings Valley Academy Ii? Enrollment was 874 students in 2026, up 26% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Kings Valley Academy Ii?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Kings Valley Academy Ii, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Kings Valley Academy Ii and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Kings Valley Academy Ii?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next