Nava College Prep Academy

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public

Public Los Angeles County ~117 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

28 UC Reach Score · Around the CA median

Keep this page current

Work at Nava College Prep Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
28
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
4 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
6 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
6 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
5 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
8 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Nava College Prep Academy. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Nava College Prep Academy compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 28 — 9 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 68% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 28 vs a 35 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Nava College Prep Academy's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
774 (2018) → 585 (2026)
-24.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
191 (2018) → 142 (2026)
-25.7%

If this trend holds (-3.4%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~565 -20 $0
3 yr (2029) ~527 -58 $0
5 yr (2031) ~492 -93 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Nava College Prep Academy really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #7 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Alliance Patti And Peter Neuwirth Leadership Academy · Aspire Ollin University Prep Academy · Synergy Quantum Academy · Animo Jackie Robinson Chrt School · Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High School · Libra Academy at Linda Marquez High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Nava College Prep Academy sent 150 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 28 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points above the California median of 19, higher than 68% of California high schools. The school produces 8.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 28 ⓘ 33 admits (counted at each UC) / 117 seniors -7 pts vs. peer median (35) · #7 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
35
Top 10%
53
This school
28
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 28

Higher than 68% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Nava College Prep Academy's UC Reach Score of 28 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 67 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Nava College Prep Academy's UC Reach is higher than 68% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
128
150 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 70% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
22.0%
33 / 150 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 26% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
27.3%
9 enrolled of 33 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
8
9 enrollees / 117 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
24.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 72% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
8.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 84% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
117
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
598
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.66
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.06

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Nava College Prep Academy
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2021) 3.89 4.09 +0.20 46.2% Peers +0.29 · wider
UCLA 3.72 4.13 +0.41 16.2% Peers +0.44 · matches
UC San Diego 3.64 4.13 +0.49 30.0% Peers +0.44 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.66 4.10 +0.44 35.7% Peers +0.40 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.62 3.93 +0.31 24.2% Peers +0.45 · wider
UC Davis (2024) 3.83 4.00 +0.17 75.0% Peers +0.28 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Nava College Prep Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.0% actual vs. 19.4% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 4 —† 15.4% 3 — 3.75 —†
UCLA → Elite 37 6 3 16.2% 5 50.0% 3.72 4.13
UC San Diego → Selective 20 6 —† 30.0% 5 — 3.64 4.13
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 14 5 3 35.7% 4 60.0% 3.66 4.10
UC Irvine → Selective 33 8 3 24.2% 7 37.5% 3.62 3.93
UC Davis → 20 4 —† 20.0% 3 — 3.53 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Nava College Prep Academy

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (28) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -3.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Nava College Prep Academy is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 117 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 33 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 117, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 68% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 33 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.0% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.

Enrollment was 585 students in 2026, down 24% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Nava College Prep Academy's UC Reach Score? Nava College Prep Academy's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 33 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 117, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 68% of California high schools.

How many students from Nava College Prep Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 150 UC applications and received 33 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.0% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Nava College Prep Academy graduates attend most? More of Nava College Prep Academy's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.

How many students attend Nava College Prep Academy? Enrollment was 585 students in 2026, down 24% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Nava College Prep Academy?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Nava College Prep Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Nava College Prep Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Nava College Prep Academy?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next