San Diego Workforce Innovation

National City · San Diego County · Borrego Springs Unified · Public

Public San Diego County Borrego Springs Unified → ~175 seniors CDS 3767983…
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at San Diego Workforce Innovation? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

California College-Going Rate

24.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
24.4%
of 480 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 26.5% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 127 students.

Up 3.3 points from the 2021-22 class (21.1%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 112 students (23.3%)

University of California 0.4% 2
California State University 0.2% 1
California Community College 21.5% 103
California private college 1.2% 6

Out of state — 5 students (1.0%)

Out-of-state 4-year 0.2% 1
Out-of-state 2-year 0.8% 4

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen San Diego Workforce Innovation. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How San Diego Workforce Innovation compares for families

What families should know about San Diego Workforce Innovation.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Helix High School, Sweetwater High, Eastlake High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when San Diego Workforce Innovation's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 1 in 4 students read and write at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
Fewer than 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 552
26.8%
incl. 5.8% exceeded
-34.4 pts vs. San Diego County median (61.2%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 552
7.6%
incl. 2.5% exceeded
-17.0 pts vs. San Diego County median (24.6%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 68% -4.2
White 20% +4.3
Black / African Am. 5%
Two or more 4%
Asian 1%
American Indian 1%
Not reported 1% -1.0

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 79% +1.0
English learners 23% +2.9
Students w/ disabilities 22% +1.0
Homeless 6%
Foster youth 0%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

59% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
59.4%
2,401 of 4,042 students

Absenteeism is up 32.5 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

San Diego County median
18.7% · school is worse than 91% of 120 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,021 (2018) → 2,929 (2026)
+44.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
227 (2018) → 221 (2026)
-2.6%

If this trend holds (+3.3%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~3,026 +97 $0
3 yr (2029) ~3,230 +301 $0
5 yr (2031) ~3,447 +518 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does San Diego Workforce Innovation really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of San Diego Workforce Innovation against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Helix High School · Sweetwater High · Eastlake High School · Patrick Henry High School · Otay Ranch High School · Ofarrell Charter School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Diego County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

46% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Mixed signal
Demand outpacing county is masking internal churn.

Enrollment growth is beating San Diego County (-2.6% vs. -6.9%), but 2355 of 4366 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 59.4% (up +32.5 pts from 2016-17) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

-2.6%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.9%  San Diego County baseline
+4.3pp  gap vs. county
46.1%  retention (county median 88.5%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
46.1%
2,011 of 4,366 students

2,355 of 4,366 students who enrolled at San Diego Workforce Innovation this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (53.9% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

San Diego County median
88.5% · school is in the 11th percentile of 124 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 14th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (3,344) 48.2%
Hispanic / Latino (2,980) 46.5%
Students w/ disabilities (990) 48.0%
English learners (936) 48.6%
White (772) 47.9%
Black / African Am. (298) 38.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Helix High School 95.0% Sweetwater High 87.2% Eastlake High School 93.4% Patrick Henry High School 93.6% Otay Ranch High School 91.1%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Borrego Springs Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$10.7M
-67.6% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$28,611
373 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 47.7%
Local: 37.5%
Federal: 14.8%
Instruction share
50.9%
of current spending · $10,294/pupil
Long-term debt
$9.6M
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Borrego Springs Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
3
6 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Diego Co. Top 10% ≥ 243 · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
N/A
— / 6 applications
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of — admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 175 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Fewer than 1 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
7%
18 of 262 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -49.0 pp vs. median · San Diego Co. 63.4%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
175
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
2,722
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.56

UC Outcomes Trend — 2023–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC San Diego → Selective 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.56 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Diego County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for San Diego Workforce Innovation

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 3.3%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

San Diego Workforce Innovation is a public high school in National City, San Diego County, California with 175 seniors in the Class of 2025.

7% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

24% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 2,929 students in 2026, up 45% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of San Diego Workforce Innovation graduates complete the A-G requirements? 7% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of San Diego Workforce Innovation graduates go to college? 24% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend San Diego Workforce Innovation? Enrollment was 2,929 students in 2026, up 45% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about San Diego Workforce Innovation?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about San Diego Workforce Innovation, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about San Diego Workforce Innovation and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at San Diego Workforce Innovation?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next