Theodore Roosevelt Senior High
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Paramount Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Steam Legacy High School Cmplx → Compton Early College High School → Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy → Alliance Cindy/Bill Simon Tech → Alliance Margaret M Bloomfield → Compare all similar →At a glance
- Gifted & talented program
- AP rigor: Bottom 14% of US high schools
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Keep this page current
Work at Theodore Roosevelt Senior High? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Theodore Roosevelt Senior High compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 21 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 22) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-21Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: total enrollment.
Absenteeism is up 17.2 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~529 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~533 | +6 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~536 | +9 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Theodore Roosevelt Senior High really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Steam Legacy High School Cmplx · Compton Early College High School · Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy · Alliance Cindy/Bill Simon Tech · Alliance Margaret M Bloomfield · Rancho Dominguez Prep School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment growth is beating Los Angeles County (-3.4% vs. -6.2%), but 83 of 551 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is rising (23.9%, +17.2 pts since 2016-17) — a watch signal worth monitoring as a leading indicator.
83 of 551 students who enrolled at Theodore Roosevelt Senior High this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (15.1% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Paramount Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 19.7%
Federal: 15.8%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Paramount Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High sent 354 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 21 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 2 points above the California median of 19, higher than 56% of California high schools. The school produces 4.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
21
Higher than 56% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's UC Reach Score of 21 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 74 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's UC Reach is higher than 56% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.68 | 4.05 | +0.37 | 23.5% | Peers +0.45 · wider |
| UCLA | 3.66 | 4.17 | +0.52 | 13.0% | Peers +0.49 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.58 | 4.03 | +0.45 | 29.6% | Peers +0.48 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.56 | 4.05 | +0.49 | 32.9% | Peers +0.46 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.61 | 3.99 | +0.38 | 25.3% | Peers +0.45 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.44 | 3.90 | +0.46 | 16.2% | Peers +0.46 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Theodore Roosevelt Senior High sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.7% actual vs. 22.3% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 34 | 8 | 3 | 23.5% | 2 | 37.5% | 3.68 | 4.05 |
| UCLA → Elite | 77 | 10 | 7 | 13.0% | 3 | 70.0% | 3.66 | 4.17 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 54 | 16 | —† | 29.6% | 4 | — | 3.58 | 4.03 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 73 | 24 | 8 | 32.9% | 6 | 33.3% | 3.56 | 4.05 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 79 | 20 | 7 | 25.3% | 5 | 35.0% | 3.61 | 3.99 |
| UC Davis → | 37 | 6 | —† | 16.2% | 2 | — | 3.44 | 3.90 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Theodore Roosevelt Senior High
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (21) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 0.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantTheodore Roosevelt Senior High is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 395 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 84 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 395, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 56% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 354 UC applications and received 84 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.7% (counted at each campus); 25 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 73% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
It has about 527 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 527 students in 2026, up 6% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's UC Reach Score? Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 84 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 395, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 56% of California high schools.
How many students from Theodore Roosevelt Senior High got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 354 UC applications and received 84 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.7% (counted at each campus); 25 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Theodore Roosevelt Senior High graduates attend most? More of Theodore Roosevelt Senior High's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
How many students attend Theodore Roosevelt Senior High? Enrollment was 527 students in 2026, up 6% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Theodore Roosevelt Senior High?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Theodore Roosevelt Senior High, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Theodore Roosevelt Senior High and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026