Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech
Stockton · San Joaquin County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Joaquin County, closest in size
Taylor Leadership Academy → Discovery Charter → Nightingale Charter → Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy → Joe Serna Jr. Charter → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ Locally🎯 Top 10 in San Joaquin County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism).
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Taylor Leadership Academy, Discovery Charter, Nightingale Charter and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+4.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~395 | +18 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~433 | +56 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~474 | +97 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Joaquin County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's enrollment is shrinking 7.5× the county rate (school -27.1% vs. county -3.6%). Stability of 95.3% means every family you keep is one fewer; the leverage is at recruitment, not retention. This is the case the high stability number alone would hide.
17 of 362 students who enrolled at Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.7% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech sent 69 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 11.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 17% of California high schools..
19
53
10
Higher than 17% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's UC Reach is higher than 17% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.73 | 3.98 | +0.25 | 55.6% | Peers +0.38 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.48 | 3.76 | +0.28 | 45.5% | Peers +0.46 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 17.4 points above what their GPAs predict (43.6% actual vs. 26.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 18 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.62 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.83 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.73 | 3.98 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 6 | 3 | —† | 50.0% | 4 | — | 3.76 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.46 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 19 | 5 | 4 | 26.3% | 6 | 80.0% | 3.48 | 3.76 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (10) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 4.7%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantWeber Institute of Applied Science Tech is a public high school in Stockton, San Joaquin County, California with 80 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 80, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 17% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 69 UC applications and received 8 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.6% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).
49% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Enrollment was 377 students in 2026, up 10% since 2024.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's UC Reach Score? Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 80, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 17% of California high schools.
How many students from Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 69 UC applications and received 8 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.6% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech graduates attend most? More of Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).
What percentage of Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech graduates complete the A-G requirements? 49% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
How many students attend Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech? Enrollment was 377 students in 2026, up 10% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Weber Institute of Applied Science Tech and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026