Westchester Enriched Science Magnet
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Felicitas Gonzalo Mendez High School → Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy → Los Angeles County High School for the Arts → Ocean Charter → Germain Academy For Academic Achievement → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 49 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 167 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 29% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 12 of this class's 170 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.0 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- 3 in 4 graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 77% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Worth asking about: attendance. 47% of students are chronically absent — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement; absenteeism is usually the earliest warning light.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Keep this page current
Work at Westchester Enriched Science Magnet? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Westchester Enriched Science Magnet compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 29 — 10 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 71% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Felicitas Gonzalo Mendez High School, Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 35.4 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-5.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~519 | -30 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~464 | -85 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~415 | -134 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment growth is beating Los Angeles County (-7.6% vs. -12.1%), but 127 of 634 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 46.6% (up +35.4 pts from 2016-17) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.
127 of 634 students who enrolled at Westchester Enriched Science Magnet this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (20.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Westchester Enriched Science Magnet sent 170 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 28.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 29 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 10 points above the California median of 19, higher than 71% of California high schools. The school produces 7.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
29
Higher than 71% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's UC Reach Score of 29 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 66 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's UC Reach is higher than 71% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.76 | 4.17 | +0.41 | 25.0% | Peers +0.37 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.68 | 4.17 | +0.48 | 13.0% | Peers +0.47 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.70 | 4.05 | +0.35 | 41.4% | Peers +0.41 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.69 | 4.06 | +0.37 | 42.1% | Peers +0.39 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.76 | 4.07 | +0.31 | 24.2% | Peers +0.36 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.75 | 4.09 | +0.34 | 47.4% | Peers +0.33 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Westchester Enriched Science Magnet sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.2 points above what their GPAs predict (28.8% actual vs. 19.6% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | 6 | —† | 25.0% | 4 | — | 3.76 | 4.17 |
| UCLA → Elite | 46 | 6 | 5 | 13.0% | 4 | 83.3% | 3.68 | 4.17 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 29 | 12 | —† | 41.4% | 7 | — | 3.70 | 4.05 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 19 | 8 | 3 | 42.1% | 5 | 37.5% | 3.69 | 4.06 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 33 | 8 | —† | 24.2% | 5 | — | 3.76 | 4.07 |
| UC Davis → | 19 | 9 | —† | 47.4% | 5 | — | 3.75 | 4.09 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Westchester Enriched Science Magnet
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (29) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -5.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantWestchester Enriched Science Magnet is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 167 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 29 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 167, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 71% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.8% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
77% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 68% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
Enrollment was 549 students in 2026, down 11% since 2024.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's UC Reach Score? Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's UC Reach Score is 29 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 167, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 71% of California high schools.
How many students from Westchester Enriched Science Magnet got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 170 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.8% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Westchester Enriched Science Magnet graduates attend most? More of Westchester Enriched Science Magnet's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
What percentage of Westchester Enriched Science Magnet graduates complete the A-G requirements? 77% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
How many students attend Westchester Enriched Science Magnet? Enrollment was 549 students in 2026, down 11% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Westchester Enriched Science Magnet?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Westchester Enriched Science Magnet, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Westchester Enriched Science Magnet and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026