Private school tuition
Is Presentation High School worth the tuition?
Presentation High School (San Jose) set beside Lynbrook High School (San Jose), the highest-scoring public high school within 15 miles that has at least 100 seniors. The two are compared on cost, on 2025 UC outcomes and on what each offers.
What does Presentation High School cost?
Presentation High School publishes tuition of $33,870 for 2026-27, which is $135,480 over four years at today's tuition.
| Published tuition | $33,870 (2026-27) |
| Four years at today's tuition (tuition × 4) | $135,480 |
- As the school lists it: $33,870 (2026-27) + $150 technology fee, ~$250 books.
- The four-year figure holds tuition constant. It leaves out fees, books, transportation and any financial aid, which Reach does not hold; the school's admissions office can say what applies.
How do their UC outcomes compare?
Presentation High School has a 43 UC Reach Score, from 61 UC admits counted at each campus for 143 seniors, and Lynbrook High School has a 86 score, from 360 admits for 420 seniors, 42.7 and 85.7 admits per 100 seniors.
| Presentation High School (private) | Lynbrook High School (public) | |
|---|---|---|
| UC Reach Score 2025 | 43 | 86 |
| UC admits 2025, counted at each campus | 61 | 360 |
| Seniors | 143 | 420 |
| UC admits per 100 seniors | 42.7 | 85.7 |
| Publishes a counted college list | No | Yes |
Lynbrook High School: five most-named colleges
- Univ of California - Berkeley (94)
- Purdue-Main Campus (89)
- DeAnza College (85)
- Cal State Universities - San Jose (75)
- Univ of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (75)
From the school's own published list, matriculation (where graduates enrolled), 2022-2025; Lynbrook School Profile 2025-26. Counts are the school's own.
Presentation High School does not publish a counted college list that we hold, so only one list is shown.
What does the public school offer?
Lynbrook High School in San Jose is 5.9 miles from Presentation High School, has a 86 UC Reach Score and enrolled 1,640 students in 2026.
- UC Reach Score 2025: 86, from 360 UC admits for 420 seniors.
- Enrollment: 1,640 students (2026).
- A-G completion: 93.2% of the 2024-25 graduating cohort of 407 met the UC/CSU course requirements (California median 55.9%).
- Students per counselor: 547 to 1 (Civil Rights Data Collection 2020; California median 337 to 1).
- Full profile: Lynbrook High School.
What are families also paying for at Presentation High School?
Some of what a family pays for at Presentation High School is something only a private school can offer. None of it shows up in a UC Reach Score, and each item is a question of fit rather than a ranking.
- A community chosen by fit. A private school runs its own admissions process, so the application, the entrance exam and the interview work as a fit signal in both directions: the school learns about the student, and the family learns how the school talks about its students.
- Its own values and program. A private school sets its own curriculum, calendar and expectations rather than inheriting a district's, so a family can look for a philosophy it shares.
- A faith community. Presentation High School is a Catholic school, which matters to families who want faith to be part of the school day.
- Class size. The National Center for Education Statistics' Private School Survey (2022) lists Presentation High School at 12.9 students per teacher across 628 students.
- Size and grades served. Presentation High School enrolled 545 students in 2025 and serves grades 9–12.
- Advising, arts and athletics. A private school builds its own college advising and its own arts and athletics offerings, and a smaller school can mean more students on each team and in each production. Ask what the counselor caseload and the participation look like.
Parents are not only shopping for college outcomes. The UC Reach Score counts one thing, UC admits per 100 seniors, and it says nothing about whether a teenager will be known, challenged and happy at a school for four years.
Public schools are a great choice when a family cannot afford a private school, and the section above shows what Lynbrook High School offers.
More on Presentation High School: its full profile, more private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley, and private vs public high schools in Santa Clara County. Other schools are on the is it worth the tuition? index.
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a "~" marks an estimated senior count. Tuition is the figure the school publishes on its admissions pages, for the year shown. The public school is the highest-scoring district or charter high school within 15 miles (straight-line distance, 5.9 miles here) that reaches grade 12, has at least 100 seniors and is not an online, independent-study or alternative program. Form 990 figures come from the school's IRS filing, as reported through ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer; its program revenue includes tuition and other earned revenue. A-G completion is the California Department of Education's adjusted cohort graduation file; the counselor ratio is the federal Civil Rights Data Collection.