Private school tuition
Is Quarry Lane School worth the tuition?
Quarry Lane School (Dublin) set beside Mission San Jose High School (Fremont), the highest-scoring public high school within 15 miles that has at least 100 seniors. The two are compared on cost, on 2025 UC outcomes and on what each offers.
What does Quarry Lane School cost?
Quarry Lane School publishes tuition of $52,384 for 2026-27, which is $209,536 over four years at today's tuition.
| Published tuition | $52,384 (2026-27) |
| Four years at today's tuition (tuition × 4) | $209,536 |
- As the school lists it: $52,384 grades 9-12 (2026-27; JK $26,930, K-5 $36,550, 6-8 $42,655).
- The four-year figure holds tuition constant. It leaves out fees, books, transportation and any financial aid, which Reach does not hold; the school's admissions office can say what applies.
How do their UC outcomes compare?
Quarry Lane School has a 113 UC Reach Score, from 88 UC admits counted at each campus for 78 seniors, and Mission San Jose High School has a 70 score, from 305 admits for 435 seniors, 112.8 and 70.1 admits per 100 seniors.
| Quarry Lane School (private) | Mission San Jose High School (public) | |
|---|---|---|
| UC Reach Score 2025 | 113 | 70 |
| UC admits 2025, counted at each campus | 88 | 305 |
| Seniors | 78 | 435 |
| UC admits per 100 seniors | 112.8 | 70.1 |
| Publishes a counted college list | Yes | No |
Quarry Lane School: five most-named colleges
- University of California Davis (137)
- Purdue University - West Lafayette (122)
- University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (110)
- University of California Santa Barbara (102)
- University of California San Diego (96)
From the school's own published list, acceptances, past 5 years; College Acceptances page. Counts are the school's own.
Mission San Jose High School does not publish a counted college list that we hold, so only one list is shown.
What does the public school offer?
Mission San Jose High School in Fremont is 13.1 miles from Quarry Lane School, has a 70 UC Reach Score and enrolled 1,740 students in 2026.
- UC Reach Score 2025: 70, from 305 UC admits for 435 seniors.
- Enrollment: 1,740 students (2026).
- A-G completion: 91.6% of the 2024-25 graduating cohort of 434 met the UC/CSU course requirements (California median 55.9%).
- Students per counselor: 435 to 1 (Civil Rights Data Collection 2020; California median 337 to 1).
- Full profile: Mission San Jose High School.
What are families also paying for at Quarry Lane School?
Some of what a family pays for at Quarry Lane School is something only a private school can offer. None of it shows up in a UC Reach Score, and each item is a question of fit rather than a ranking.
- A community chosen by fit. A private school runs its own admissions process, so the application, the entrance exam and the interview work as a fit signal in both directions: the school learns about the student, and the family learns how the school talks about its students.
- Its own values and program. A private school sets its own curriculum, calendar and expectations rather than inheriting a district's, so a family can look for a philosophy it shares.
- Class size. The National Center for Education Statistics' Private School Survey (2022) lists Quarry Lane School at 9.0 students per teacher across 811 students.
- Size and grades served. Quarry Lane School enrolled 1,035 students in 2025 and serves grades Preschool–12.
- Advising, arts and athletics. A private school builds its own college advising and its own arts and athletics offerings, and a smaller school can mean more students on each team and in each production. Ask what the counselor caseload and the participation look like.
Parents are not only shopping for college outcomes. The UC Reach Score counts one thing, UC admits per 100 seniors, and it says nothing about whether a teenager will be known, challenged and happy at a school for four years.
Public schools are a great choice when a family cannot afford a private school, and the section above shows what Mission San Jose High School offers.
More on Quarry Lane School: its full profile, more private high schools in East Bay, and private vs public high schools in Alameda County. Other schools are on the is it worth the tuition? index.
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a "~" marks an estimated senior count. Tuition is the figure the school publishes on its admissions pages, for the year shown. The public school is the highest-scoring district or charter high school within 15 miles (straight-line distance, 13.1 miles here) that reaches grade 12, has at least 100 seniors and is not an online, independent-study or alternative program. Form 990 figures come from the school's IRS filing, as reported through ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer; its program revenue includes tuition and other earned revenue. A-G completion is the California Department of Education's adjusted cohort graduation file; the counselor ratio is the federal Civil Rights Data Collection.