Private school tuition
Is Viewpoint School worth the tuition?
Viewpoint School (Calabasas) set beside New West Charter School (Los Angeles), the highest-scoring public high school within 15 miles that has at least 100 seniors. The two are compared on cost, on 2025 UC outcomes and on what each offers.
What does Viewpoint School cost?
Viewpoint School publishes tuition of $56,973 for 2026-27, which is $227,892 over four years at today's tuition.
| Published tuition | $56,973 (2026-27) |
| Four years at today's tuition (tuition × 4) | $227,892 |
- As the school lists it: 2026-27: $56,973 (grades 6-12); $47,631 (TK-5); $2,500 new-student fee for first-time enrollees.
- Form 990 tuition revenue per student: about $50,369 (program revenue of $56,967,219 for fiscal 2023, tuition and other earned revenue, divided by 1,131 students; the IRS filing, not the school's published price).
- The four-year figure holds tuition constant. It leaves out fees, books, transportation and any financial aid, which Reach does not hold; the school's admissions office can say what applies.
How do their UC outcomes compare?
Viewpoint School has a 77 UC Reach Score, from 83 UC admits counted at each campus for 108 seniors, and New West Charter School has a 68 score, from 97 admits for 143 seniors, 76.9 and 67.8 admits per 100 seniors.
| Viewpoint School (private) | New West Charter School (public) | |
|---|---|---|
| UC Reach Score 2025 | 77 | 68 |
| UC admits 2025, counted at each campus | 83 | 97 |
| Seniors | 108 | 143 |
| UC admits per 100 seniors | 76.9 | 67.8 |
| Publishes a counted college list | Yes | No |
Viewpoint School: five most-named colleges
- SMU (9)
- NYU (7)
- UC Berkeley (6)
- Cal Poly, SLO (5)
- University of Miami (5)
From the school's own published list, matriculation (where graduates enrolled), Class of 2026; Class of 2026 College Report (viewpoint.org). Counts are the school's own.
New West Charter School does not publish a counted college list that we hold, so only one list is shown.
What does the public school offer?
New West Charter School in Los Angeles is 12.8 miles from Viewpoint School, has a 68 UC Reach Score and enrolled 536 students in 2026.
- UC Reach Score 2025: 68, from 97 UC admits for 143 seniors.
- Enrollment: 536 students (2026).
- A-G completion: 100.0% of the 2024-25 graduating cohort of 144 met the UC/CSU course requirements (California median 55.9%).
- Full profile: New West Charter School.
What are families also paying for at Viewpoint School?
Some of what a family pays for at Viewpoint School is something only a private school can offer. None of it shows up in a UC Reach Score, and each item is a question of fit rather than a ranking.
- A community chosen by fit. A private school runs its own admissions process, so the application, the entrance exam and the interview work as a fit signal in both directions: the school learns about the student, and the family learns how the school talks about its students.
- Its own values and program. A private school sets its own curriculum, calendar and expectations rather than inheriting a district's, so a family can look for a philosophy it shares.
- Class size. The National Center for Education Statistics' Private School Survey (2022) lists Viewpoint School at 7.2 students per teacher across 1,118 students.
- Size and grades served. Viewpoint School enrolled 1,131 students in 2025 and serves grades TK–12.
- Advising, arts and athletics. A private school builds its own college advising and its own arts and athletics offerings, and a smaller school can mean more students on each team and in each production. Ask what the counselor caseload and the participation look like.
Parents are not only shopping for college outcomes. The UC Reach Score counts one thing, UC admits per 100 seniors, and it says nothing about whether a teenager will be known, challenged and happy at a school for four years.
Public schools are a great choice when a family cannot afford a private school, and the section above shows what New West Charter School offers.
More on Viewpoint School: its full profile, more private high schools in Los Angeles County, and private vs public high schools in Los Angeles County. Other schools are on the is it worth the tuition? index.
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a "~" marks an estimated senior count. Tuition is the figure the school publishes on its admissions pages, for the year shown. The public school is the highest-scoring district or charter high school within 15 miles (straight-line distance, 12.8 miles here) that reaches grade 12, has at least 100 seniors and is not an online, independent-study or alternative program. Form 990 figures come from the school's IRS filing, as reported through ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer; its program revenue includes tuition and other earned revenue. A-G completion is the California Department of Education's adjusted cohort graduation file; the counselor ratio is the federal Civil Rights Data Collection.