Feeder schools, private only
Which private high schools send the most students to Bates College?
116 private high schools published a numbered list that names Bates College; Phillips Academy (Andover) sends the most, 6 per class year, followed by Northfield Mount Hermon (3.2) and Waynflete School (2.8).
| # | School | City, state | Students per class year | Class year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips Academy (Andover) | Andover, MA | 6.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 2 | Northfield Mount Hermon | Mount Hermon, MA | 3.2 | the past four years | School's published list |
| 3 | Waynflete School | Portland, ME | 2.8 | Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) | School's published list |
| 4 | Pingree School | South Hamilton, MA | 2.0 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 5 | Hopkins School | New Haven, CT | 2.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 6 | Millbrook School | Millbrook, NY | 2.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 7 | Notre Dame School of Manhattan | New York, NY | 2.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 8 | St. Margaret's Episcopal School | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 2.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 9 | The Haverford School | Haverford, PA | 2.0 | 2026 | School's published list |
| 10 | Cate School | Carpinteria, CA | 1.8 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 11 | Oregon Episcopal School | Portland, OR | 1.8 | Classes of 2022-26 | School's published list |
| 12 | Poly Prep Country Day School | Brooklyn, NY | 1.6 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 13 | The Taft School | Watertown, CT | 1.6 | past five years (2020-2024) | School's published list |
| 14 | Dublin School | Dublin, NH | 1.5 | 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 15 | Choate Rosemary Hall | Wallingford, CT | 1.4 | IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) | School's published list |
| 16 | Greens Farms Academy | Westport, CT | 1.4 | Class of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 17 | Noble and Greenough School | Dedham, MA | 1.4 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 18 | The Mountain School of Milton Academy | Vershire, VT | 1.4 | 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 19 | Milton Academy | Milton, MA | 1.3 | 2024-2026 | School's published list |
| 20 | The Putney School | Putney, VT | 1.3 | (2023-2025) | School's published list |
| 21 | Belmont Hill School | Belmont, MA | 1.2 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 22 | College Preparatory School | Oakland, CA | 1.2 | the last five years | School's published list |
| 23 | The Blake School | Hopkins, MN | 1.2 | Classes 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 24 | Thayer Academy | Braintree, MA | 1.2 | 2020-23 | School's published list |
| 25 | The Lawrenceville School | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1.0 | the last five years | School's published list |
| 26 | Albuquerque Academy | Albuquerque, NM | 1.0 | The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities | School's published list |
| 27 | Holton-Arms School | Bethesda, MD | 1.0 | College Matriculations 2017-2020 | School's published list |
| 28 | Winsor School | Boston, MA | 1.0 | 2022–2025 | School's published list |
| 29 | Westridge School | Pasadena, CA | 1.0 | 2021-2023 | School's published list |
| 30 | St. Paul's School (NH) | Concord, NH | 1.0 | College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) | School's published list |
| 31 | Bishop Feehan | Attleboro, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 32 | Brunswick School | Greenwich, CT | 1.0 | Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 33 | Bullis School | Potomac, MD | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 34 | Community School of Naples | Naples, FL | 1.0 | class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 35 | Friends School of Baltimore | Baltimore, MD | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 36 | King School | Stamford, CT | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 37 | Middlesex School | Concord, MA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 38 | Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | Summit, NJ | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 39 | Peddie School | Hightstown, NJ | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 40 | The Hun School of Princeton | Princeton, NJ | 1.0 | CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION | School's published list |
| 41 | The Madeira School | Mclean, VA | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 42 | Western Reserve Academy | Hudson, OH | 1.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 43 | Asheville School | Asheville, NC | 0.8 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 44 | Beaver Country Day School | Chestnut Hill, MA | 0.8 | Five Year Summary 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 45 | Colorado Academy | Denver, CO | 0.8 | Classes 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 46 | Emma Willard School | Troy, NY | 0.8 | Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 | School's published list |
| 47 | North Shore Country Day School | Winnetka, IL | 0.8 | 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 48 | The Pingry School | Basking Ridge, NJ | 0.8 | 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 49 | Gould Academy | Bethel, ME | 0.7 | Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 | School's published list |
| 50 | Riverdale Country School | Bronx, NY | 0.7 | Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 | School's published list |
The 50 largest of 114 ranked private schools.
Also published, with a total but no class-year window we can read, so not ranked: St Andrew'S School (8), Garrison Forest School (1).
All schools, public and private, and the lists of colleges that admitted each school's graduates, are on the Bates College feeder leaderboard. More about the college: Bates College.
Each count is copied from a list the school published about its own graduates: where they enrolled, one student at one college. The ranked figure is that count divided by the class years the school's list covers. A school that is not on this page did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read — that is all absence means here. It is never a statement about a school's graduates. Lists of acceptances (where students were admitted, not where they enrolled) are never counted in this ranking: an acceptances list runs about three times an enrollment list, so counting the two together would compare different things. Those lists are ranked on their own, separately.