Feeder schools, private only
Which private high schools send the most students to Boston College?
214 private high schools published a numbered list that names Boston College; St Ignatius College Prep sends the most, 12 per class year, followed by Delbarton School (11) and Georgetown Preparatory School (11).
| # | School | City, state | Students per class year | Class year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Ignatius College Prep | Chicago, IL | 12.0 | CLASS OF 2026 | School's published list |
| 2 | Delbarton School | Morristown, NJ | 11.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 3 | Georgetown Preparatory School | North Bethesda, MD | 11.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 4 | Harvard-Westlake School | Studio City, CA | 11.0 | BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 5 | Bullis School | Potomac, MD | 8.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 6 | Regis High School | New York, NY | 8.0 | 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 7 | Thayer Academy | Braintree, MA | 7.8 | 2020-23 | School's published list |
| 8 | Hopkins School | New Haven, CT | 7.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 9 | Phillips Academy (Andover) | Andover, MA | 7.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 10 | McDonogh School | Owings Mills, MD | 6.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 11 | Noble and Greenough School | Dedham, MA | 5.8 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 12 | Punahou School | Honolulu, HI | 5.8 | over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 | School's published list |
| 13 | The Rivers School | Weston, MA | 5.4 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 14 | Milton Academy | Milton, MA | 5.0 | 2024-2026 | School's published list |
| 15 | Brooks School | North Andover, MA | 5.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 16 | Community School of Naples | Naples, FL | 5.0 | class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 17 | Choate Rosemary Hall | Wallingford, CT | 4.8 | IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) | School's published list |
| 18 | Ethical Culture Fieldston School | New York, NY | 4.8 | Classes of 2022–2026 | School's published list |
| 19 | Loyola High School | Los Angeles, CA | 4.8 | 2020-24 | School's published list |
| 20 | St. Sebastian's School | Needham, MA | 4.8 | past five years | School's published list |
| 21 | Greenwich Academy | Greenwich, CT | 4.0 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 22 | Trinity Hall | Tinton Falls, NJ | 4.0 | Classes of 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 23 | Kent Place School | Summit, NJ | 4.0 | 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 24 | Menlo School | Atherton, CA | 4.0 | Classes of 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 25 | St. Paul's School (NH) | Concord, NH | 4.0 | College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) | School's published list |
| 26 | Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | Summit, NJ | 4.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 27 | Sacred Heart Greenwich | Greenwich, CT | 4.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 28 | Riverdale Country School | Bronx, NY | 3.8 | Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 | School's published list |
| 29 | Marin Academy | San Rafael, CA | 3.7 | CLASSES OF 2023–2025 | School's published list |
| 30 | Pingree School | South Hamilton, MA | 3.6 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 31 | Loyola School | New York, NY | 3.5 | 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 32 | The Pingry School | Basking Ridge, NJ | 3.5 | 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 33 | Belmont Hill School | Belmont, MA | 3.2 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 34 | Wheeler School | Providence, RI | 3.2 | College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 | School's published list |
| 35 | Gilman School | Baltimore, MD | 3.0 | classes of 2020-2024 | School's published list |
| 36 | Ransom Everglades School | Miami, FL | 3.0 | Classes of 2020-24 | School's published list |
| 37 | St Ignatius High School | Cleveland, OH | 3.0 | CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 | School's published list |
| 38 | Dwight-Englewood School | Englewood, NJ | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 39 | Fenwick High School | Oak Park, IL | 3.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 40 | St. Luke's School (New Canaan) | New Canaan, CT | 3.0 | Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 41 | Tabor Academy | Marion, MA | 3.0 | Class of 2025 Matriculation | School's published list |
| 42 | The Greenwich Country Day School | Greenwich, CT | 3.0 | 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 43 | The Haverford School | Haverford, PA | 3.0 | 2026 | School's published list |
| 44 | The Hun School of Princeton | Princeton, NJ | 3.0 | CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION | School's published list |
| 45 | Albany Academies | Albany, NY | 2.8 | 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 46 | Groton School | Groton, MA | 2.8 | 2022–2026 | School's published list |
| 47 | The Taft School | Watertown, CT | 2.8 | past five years (2020-2024) | School's published list |
| 48 | Landon School | Bethesda, MD | 2.8 | College Admittance 2023-2026 | School's published list |
| 49 | Kent School | Kent, CT | 2.7 | College Matriculations 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 50 | John Burroughs School | Saint Louis, MO | 2.6 | 2021-2025 | School's published list |
The 50 largest of 212 ranked private schools.
Also published, with a total but no class-year window we can read, so not ranked: St Andrew'S School (8), The Lovett School (1).
All schools, public and private, and the lists of colleges that admitted each school's graduates, are on the Boston College feeder leaderboard. More about the college: Boston College.
Each count is copied from a list the school published about its own graduates: where they enrolled, one student at one college. The ranked figure is that count divided by the class years the school's list covers. A school that is not on this page did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read — that is all absence means here. It is never a statement about a school's graduates. Lists of acceptances (where students were admitted, not where they enrolled) are never counted in this ranking: an acceptances list runs about three times an enrollment list, so counting the two together would compare different things. Those lists are ranked on their own, separately.