Bay Area Technology-Baytech
Oakland · Alameda County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Alameda County, closest in size
Aspire College Academy → Opportunity Academy → Metwest High School → Oakland Academy Of Knowledge Elementary → Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy Elementary → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 98% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Worth asking about: attendance. 51% of students are chronically absent — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement; absenteeism is usually the earliest warning light.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Keep this page current
Work at Bay Area Technology-Baytech? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Bay Area Technology-Baytech compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 24 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Aspire College Academy, Opportunity Academy, Metwest High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Bay Area Technology-Baytech's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 39.0 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Alameda County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment -32.0% vs. county -10.2% AND stability (86.0%) below the county median. Recruitment and retention both under pressure — likely a foundational rather than tactical problem. Chronic absenteeism is also at 46.6% (up +34.4 pts from 2016-17) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.
25 of 178 students who enrolled at Bay Area Technology-Baytech this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (14.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Bay Area Technology-Baytech sent 54 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 24 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 5 points above the California median of 19, higher than 60% of California high schools. The school produces 5.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
24
Higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Bay Area Technology-Baytech's UC Reach Score of 24 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Alameda County, where the local median is 36 and the top-10% bar is 68, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 72 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Bay Area Technology-Baytech's UC Reach is higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | 4.00 | 4.11 | +0.11 | 38.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Bay Area Technology-Baytech sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 13.0 points above what their GPAs predict (35.3% actual vs. 22.2% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 14 | 3 | —† | 21.4% | 6 | — | 4.09 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.17 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 7 | 4 | —† | 57.1% | 8 | — | 4.11 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.15 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38.5% | 10 | 60.0% | 4.00 | 4.11 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Bay Area Technology-Baytech
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (24) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBay Area Technology-Baytech is a public high school in Oakland, Alameda County, California with 51 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 24 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 51, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 54 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Enrollment was 199 students in 2026, down 36% since 2024.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Bay Area Technology-Baytech's UC Reach Score? Bay Area Technology-Baytech's UC Reach Score is 24 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 51, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
How many students from Bay Area Technology-Baytech got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 54 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Bay Area Technology-Baytech graduates attend most? More of Bay Area Technology-Baytech's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
What percentage of Bay Area Technology-Baytech graduates complete the A-G requirements? 98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
How many students attend Bay Area Technology-Baytech? Enrollment was 199 students in 2026, down 36% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Bay Area Technology-Baytech?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Bay Area Technology-Baytech, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Bay Area Technology-Baytech and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026