Circle of Independent Learning

Fremont · Alameda County · Fremont Unified · Public

Public Alameda County Fremont Unified → ~72 seniors CDS 0161176…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 25% Math · SBAC (CA) Top 6 Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in Alameda Top 10% Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in CA

A parent's read

  • About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 67% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — well above the state as a whole (statewide: 54%).
  • Kids actually show up. Only 6% of students are chronically absent, versus about 23% statewide — day-to-day engagement most schools would envy.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.6 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 1 AP courses offered — Moderate
  • 1 calculus classes · 1 physics · 2 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Bottom 44% of US high schools
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 7% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 82% in 2019 (Bottom 29% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at Circle of Independent Learning? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Circle of Independent Learning has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
8
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSB
3 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCD
3 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

69.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
69.4%
of 62 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 74.2% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 46 students.

Up 5.8 points from the 2021-22 class (63.6%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 37 students (59.7%)

University of California 3.2% 2
California State University 4.8% 3
California Community College 50.0% 31
California private college 1.6% 1

Out of state — 6 students (9.7%)

Out-of-state 4-year 8.1% 5
Out-of-state 2-year 1.6% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Circle of Independent Learning. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Circle of Independent Learning compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 8 — 11 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ Locally🎯 Top 6 in Alameda County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 8 vs a 36 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Circle of Independent Learning's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Moderate — some AP / advanced course access

Bottom 44% of US high schools

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
1
Math ✓
Students taking AP courses
3
≈1 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
2
1 calculus · 1 advanced
Lab science classes
3
1 physics · 2 chemistry
Other rigor signals
No dual-enrollment or gifted program reported

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 7% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
4
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
1.9
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Bottom 29% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
82%
Range: 80–84%
4-year cohort size
78
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Title I Schoolwide eligible

≥40% FRPL — qualifies for Title I Schoolwide program

46.2%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

40-74% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. The district can use Title I funds across the whole school under federal Schoolwide Program rules.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level — above the state norm.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 55
67.3%
incl. 47.3% exceeded
+11.9 pts above Alameda County median (55.4%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 53
50.9%
incl. 30.2% exceeded
+26.5 pts above Alameda County median (24.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Asian 39% -6.8
Hispanic / Latino 21% -3.9
White 17% +2.1
Two or more 11% +6.7
Black / African Am. 6% +2.4
Pacific Islander 3% +1.4
Filipino 2% -1.4
American Indian 0%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 39% -10.6
Students w/ disabilities 22% +4.0
English learners 5%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 6% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
5.8%
14 of 242 students

Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.

Alameda County median
25.4% · school is better than 93% of 73 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
347 (2018) → 384 (2026)
+10.7%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
74 (2018) → 62 (2026)
-16.2%

If this trend holds (+1.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~388 +4 $0
3 yr (2029) ~397 +13 $0
5 yr (2031) ~407 +23 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Circle of Independent Learning really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 7 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay · Aspire East Palo Alto Charter · Summit Preparatory Charter Hig · Opportunity Youth Academy · Leadership Public School Hayward · Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Alameda County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

79% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Critical
Compounding decline on both vectors.

Enrollment -16.2% vs. county +2.5% AND stability (79.2%) below the county median. Recruitment and retention both under pressure — likely a foundational rather than tactical problem.

-16.2%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
+2.5%  Alameda County baseline
-18.7pp  gap vs. county
79.2%  retention (county median 90.2%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
79.2%
194 of 245 students

51 of 245 students who enrolled at Circle of Independent Learning this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (20.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Alameda County median
90.2% · school is in the 28th percentile of 74 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 28th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (228) 75.9%
Asian (211) 83.9%
Hispanic / Latino (117) 79.5%
Students w/ disabilities (115) 84.3%
English learners (78) 71.8%
White (62) 72.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay 93.9% Aspire East Palo Alto Charter 87.7% Summit Preparatory Charter Hig 92.1% Opportunity Youth Academy 29.9% Leadership Public School Hayward 94.7%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Fremont Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$523.5M
+8.5% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$14,879
35,187 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 52.4%
Local: 41.5%
Federal: 6.2%
Instruction share
60.4%
of current spending · $7,401/pupil
Long-term debt
$471.3M
+10.0% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Fremont Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Circle of Independent Learning sent 41 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 8 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points below the California median of 19, higher than 12% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 8 ⓘ 6 admits (counted at each UC) / 72 seniors -28 pts vs. peer median (36) · #5 of 7 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
36
Top 10%
53
This school
8
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 8

Higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Circle of Independent Learning's UC Reach Score of 8 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Alameda County, where the local median is 36 and the top-10% bar is 68, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

Against similar schools, Circle of Independent Learning trails the peer-group median (36) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

Overall, Circle of Independent Learning's UC Reach is higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
57
41 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Alameda Co. Top 10% ≥ 355 · higher than 34% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
14.6%
6 / 41 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 6 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 72 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 1 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
11%
5 of 44 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -44.5 pp vs. median · Alameda Co. 77.3%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
4.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 3% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
72
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
394
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.03

UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 8 —† —† —† —† — 4.00 —†
UCLA → Elite 8 —† —† —† —† — 4.00 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 6 —† —† —† —† — 4.00 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 6 3 —† 50.0% 4 — 4.10 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 5 —† —† —† —† — 4.16 —†
UC Davis → 8 3 —† 37.5% 4 — 4.00 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Alameda County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Circle of Independent Learning

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (8) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 1.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Circle of Independent Learning is a public high school in Fremont, Alameda County, California with 72 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 72, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 41 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus).

11% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

69% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 384 students in 2026, up 11% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Circle of Independent Learning's UC Reach Score? Circle of Independent Learning's UC Reach Score is 8 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 6 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 72, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.

How many students from Circle of Independent Learning got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 41 UC applications and received 6 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of Circle of Independent Learning graduates complete the A-G requirements? 11% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Circle of Independent Learning graduates go to college? 69% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Circle of Independent Learning? Enrollment was 384 students in 2026, up 11% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Circle of Independent Learning?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Circle of Independent Learning, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Circle of Independent Learning and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Circle of Independent Learning?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next