Golden Eagle Charter School

Mount Shasta · Siskiyou County · Public

Public Siskiyou County ~30 seniors CDS 4710470…
Shareable scorecard →

Keep this page current

Work at Golden Eagle Charter School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
10
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2024 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2024

UCD
3 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

41.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
41.5%
of 41 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 46.3% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 19 students.

Up 13.4 points from the 2021-22 class (28.1%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 12 students (29.3%)

University of California 4.9% 2
California State University 4.9% 2
California Community College 19.5% 8
California private college 0.0% 0

Out of state — 5 students (12.2%)

Out-of-state 4-year 12.2% 5
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Golden Eagle Charter School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Golden Eagle Charter School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 11) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Golden Eagle Charter School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About half of students read and write at grade level — about the state norm.
About 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — about the state norm.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 48
47.9%
incl. 22.9% exceeded
+1.7 pts above Siskiyou County median (46.2%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 48
16.7%
incl. 4.2% exceeded
On the Siskiyou County median (16.5%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 68% +2.4
Hispanic / Latino 18% -5.5
Two or more 12% +2.4
American Indian 2%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 71% -4.9

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 12% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
12.4%
25 of 202 students

Absenteeism is up 4.5 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Siskiyou County median
22.4% · school is better than 100% of 6 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
139 (2024) → 187 (2026)
+34.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
30 (2024) → 50 (2026)
+66.7%

How does Golden Eagle Charter School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #4 of 6 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Weed High School · Mount Shasta High School · Etna Union High School · Pioneer Continuation High · Tulelake High School · Northern Summit Academy Shasta · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Siskiyou County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

75% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Mixed signal
Demand outpacing county is masking internal churn.

Enrollment growth is beating Siskiyou County (+66.7% vs. -0.2%), but 54 of 213 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled?

+66.7%  senior class, grade 12 (2024–2026)
-0.2%  Siskiyou County baseline
+66.9pp  gap vs. county
74.6%  retention (county median 85.6%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2024
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
74.6%
159 of 213 students

54 of 213 students who enrolled at Golden Eagle Charter School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (25.4% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Siskiyou County median
85.6% · school is in the 14th percentile of 7 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 25th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (422) 74.4%
White (418) 77.8%
Hispanic / Latino (84) 73.8%
Students w/ disabilities (79) 81.0%
Two or more races (58) 77.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Weed High School 84.3% Mount Shasta High School 85.6% Etna Union High School 89.6% Pioneer Continuation High 27.6% Tulelake High School 90.1%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

Key takeaway · Class of 2024

Golden Eagle Charter School sent 5 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 60.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 18% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 10 ⓘ 3 admits (counted at each UC) / 30 seniors On the peer median (11) · #4 of 6 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
11
Top 10%
52
This school
10
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 52 This school 10

Higher than 18% of California high schools (1094 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Golden Eagle Charter School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 52 or higher.

Overall, Golden Eagle Charter School's UC Reach is higher than 18% of California high schools (1094 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
17
5 applications
In context: CA median 80 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 238 · higher than 2% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
60.0%
3 / 5 applications
In context: CA median 26.6% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 39.7% · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 3 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 30 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 1 in 3 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
33%
15 of 46 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -23.3 pp vs. median · Siskiyou Co. 35.7%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
30
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
139
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.98

UC Outcomes Trend — 2023–2024

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2024

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite — — — — — — — —
UCLA → Elite — — — — — — — —
UC San Diego → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Santa Barbara → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Irvine → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Davis → 5 3 —† 60.0% 10 — 3.98 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Siskiyou County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Golden Eagle Charter School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (10) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Golden Eagle Charter School is a public high school in Mount Shasta, Siskiyou County, California with 30 seniors in the Class of 2024.

Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.

In 2024 its students filed 5 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 60.0% (counted at each campus).

33% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

42% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 187 students in 2026, up 35% since 2024.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Golden Eagle Charter School's UC Reach Score? Golden Eagle Charter School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.

How many students from Golden Eagle Charter School got into a UC? In 2024 its students filed 5 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 60.0% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of Golden Eagle Charter School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 33% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Golden Eagle Charter School graduates go to college? 42% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Golden Eagle Charter School? Enrollment was 187 students in 2026, up 35% since 2024.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Golden Eagle Charter School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Golden Eagle Charter School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Golden Eagle Charter School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Golden Eagle Charter School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next