Invictus Academy Of Richmond

El Cerrito · Contra Costa County · Contra Costa County Office of Education · Public

Public Contra Costa County Contra Costa County Office of Education → ~62 seniors CDS 0710074…
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.8 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking about: attendance. 49% of students are chronically absent — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement; absenteeism is usually the earliest warning light.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Keep this page current

Work at Invictus Academy Of Richmond? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

You've seen Invictus Academy Of Richmond. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Invictus Academy Of Richmond compares for families

What families should know about Invictus Academy Of Richmond.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: John Henry High School, Summit Public School K2, Aims College Prep High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Invictus Academy Of Richmond's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About half of students read and write at grade level — about the state norm.
About 1 in 4 students do math at grade level — about the state norm.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 60
45.0%
incl. 16.7% exceeded
-6.8 pts vs. Contra Costa County median (51.8%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 59
25.4%
incl. 3.4% exceeded
+2.4 pts above Contra Costa County median (23.0%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 76% +4.6
Black / African Am. 10% -2.7
White 5% -1.1
Two or more 4%
Filipino 2%
Asian 1%
American Indian 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 78% +1.3
English learners 27% +2.6
Students w/ disabilities 17% +1.3

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

49% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
48.6%
141 of 290 students

Absenteeism is up 48.6 pp since 2020-21. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Contra Costa County median
22.1% · school is worse than 81% of 47 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
78 (2019) → 399 (2026)
+411.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
61 (2024) → 57 (2026)
-6.6%

How does Invictus Academy Of Richmond really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

John Henry High School · Summit Public School K2 · Aims College Prep High School · Latitude 37.8 High School Merritt College · Arise High School · Oakland Military Institute College Prep · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Contra Costa County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

81% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Mixed signal
Demand outpacing county is masking internal churn.

Enrollment growth is beating Contra Costa County (-6.6% vs. -11.7%), but 57 of 303 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 43.3% (up +30.1 pts from 2018-19) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

-6.6%  senior class, grade 12 (2024–2026)
-11.7%  Contra Costa County baseline
+5.1pp  gap vs. county
81.2%  retention (county median 89.6%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2024
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
81.2%
246 of 303 students

57 of 303 students who enrolled at Invictus Academy Of Richmond this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (18.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Contra Costa County median
89.6% · school is in the 32nd percentile of 47 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 31st percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (370) 80.3%
Hispanic / Latino (341) 79.2%
English learners (135) 75.6%
Students w/ disabilities (84) 77.4%
Black / African Am. (58) 67.2%
White (21) 95.2%

Nearest peer high schools

John Henry High School 89.9% Summit Public School K2 92.8% Aims College Prep High School 93.9% Latitude 37.8 High School Merritt College 91.0% Arise High School 90.8%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Contra Costa County Office of Education (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$101.9M
-10.7% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$272,577
374 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 31.7%
Local: 60.2%
Federal: 8.1%
Instruction share
36.7%
of current spending · $67,868/pupil
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Contra Costa County Office of Education as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
81
50 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Contra Costa Co. Top 10% ≥ 271 · higher than 50% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
N/A
— / 50 applications
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of — admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 62 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — almost all finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
100%
55 of 55 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +44.1 pp above · Contra Costa Co. 63.6%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
62
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
403
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.69

UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 3.77 —†
UCLA → Elite 11 —† —† —† —† — 3.63 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 5 —† —† —† —† — 3.77 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.62 —†
UC Davis → 12 —† —† —† —† — 3.70 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Contra Costa County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Invictus Academy Of Richmond

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Invictus Academy Of Richmond is a public high school in El Cerrito, Contra Costa County, California with 62 seniors in the Class of 2025.

100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

Enrollment was 399 students in 2026, up 412% since 2019.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of Invictus Academy Of Richmond graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

How many students attend Invictus Academy Of Richmond? Enrollment was 399 students in 2026, up 412% since 2019.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Invictus Academy Of Richmond?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Invictus Academy Of Richmond, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Invictus Academy Of Richmond and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Invictus Academy Of Richmond?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next