Richard D Browning High School

Long Beach · Los Angeles County · Long Beach Unified · Public

Public Los Angeles County Long Beach Unified → ~77 seniors CDS 1964725…
Shareable scorecard →

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 5 AP courses offered — Strong
  • Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
  • Gifted & talented program
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 56th percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 18% by test-taker volume

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at Richard D Browning High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

California College-Going Rate

78.3% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
78.3%
of 60 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 78.3% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 47 students.

Up 9 points from the 2021-22 class (69.3%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 46 students (76.7%)

University of California 0.0% 0
California State University 6.7% 4
California Community College 70.0% 42
California private college 0.0% 0

Out of state — 1 students (1.7%)

Out-of-state 4-year 0.0% 0
Out-of-state 2-year 1.7% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Richard D Browning High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Richard D Browning High School compares for families

Solid mid-tier academic profile.

  • ▸ StatewideAP rigor at the 56th percentile nationally with 5 AP courses.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Educational Partnership High School, Renaissance High School Arts, Columbus (christopher) High and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Richard D Browning High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Strong — solid AP program + advanced courses

56th percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
5
Subject breadth not reported
Students taking AP courses
107
≈31 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
2
0 calculus · 2 advanced
Lab science classes
16
8 physics · 8 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Dual-enrollment program
Gifted/talented program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 18% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
13
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
3.8
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

Federal Title I context

High-poverty school

Title I Schoolwide eligible

75.9%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 4 in 10 students read and write at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
About 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — about the state norm.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 71
43.7%
incl. 16.9% exceeded
-15.4 pts vs. Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 72
16.7%
incl. 5.6% exceeded
-8.7 pts vs. Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 58% +3.1
Black / African Am. 23%
Asian 7% -1.8
White 6%
Two or more 5% -1.6
Pacific Islander 1%
Filipino 1% -1.5

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 77% +11.2
Students w/ disabilities 22% +6.7

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

34% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
33.7%
118 of 350 students

Absenteeism is up 20.4 pp since 2017-18. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is worse than 69% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
128 (2018) → 336 (2026)
+162.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
89 (2021) → 77 (2026)
-13.5%

If this trend holds (+7.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~360 +24 $0
3 yr (2029) ~412 +76 $0
5 yr (2031) ~471 +135 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Richard D Browning High School really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Richard D Browning High School against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Educational Partnership High School · Renaissance High School Arts · Columbus (christopher) High · Odyssey STEM Academy · Magnolia Science Academy 3 · Humanities And Arts (harts) Academy Of Los Angeles · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

78% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Critical
Bleeding from both ends.

Enrollment down 13.5% vs. county -9.6%, AND stability (77.8%) below the county median. Fewer families are choosing the school, and the ones who do aren't staying through year-end. Chronic absenteeism is also at 33.7% (up +20.4 pts from 2017-18) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

-13.5%  senior class, grade 12 (2021–2026)
-9.6%  Los Angeles County baseline
-3.9pp  gap vs. county
77.8%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2021
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
77.8%
294 of 378 students

84 of 378 students who enrolled at Richard D Browning High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (22.2% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 21st percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 27th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (300) 77.0%
Hispanic / Latino (215) 75.8%
Students w/ disabilities (85) 74.1%
Black / African Am. (79) 75.9%
English learners (51) 64.7%
Asian (29) 86.2%

Nearest peer high schools

Educational Partnership High School 37.1% Renaissance High School Arts 89.6% Columbus (christopher) High 52.3% Odyssey STEM Academy 93.6% Magnolia Science Academy 3 89.5%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Long Beach Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$1266.5M
+8.2% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$18,245
69,413 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 62.0%
Local: 24.9%
Federal: 13.2%
Instruction share
61.9%
of current spending · $8,669/pupil
Long-term debt
$1410.6M
+13.9% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Long Beach Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
17
13 applications
In context: CA median 80 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 238 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 234 · higher than 2% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
N/A
— / 13 applications
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of — admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 77 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
About 336 students per counselor — typical for California, though well above the 250 experts recommend.
336:1
1.0 FTE counselors · 336 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 4 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
42%
23 of 55 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -14.1 pp vs. median · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
77
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
326
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.80

UC Outcomes Trend — 2021–2024

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2024

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite — — — — — — — —
UCLA → Elite 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.77 —†
UC San Diego → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Santa Barbara → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Irvine → Selective 7 —† —† —† —† — 3.82 —†
UC Davis → — — — — — — — —
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Richard D Browning High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 7.0%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Richard D Browning High School is a public high school in Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California with 77 seniors in the Class of 2024.

42% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

78% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

It has about 336 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 336 students in 2026, up 162% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of Richard D Browning High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 42% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Richard D Browning High School graduates go to college? 78% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Richard D Browning High School? Enrollment was 336 students in 2026, up 162% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Richard D Browning High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Richard D Browning High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Richard D Browning High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Richard D Browning High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next