Summit Public School Tamalpais
San Pablo · Contra Costa County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Contra Costa County, closest in size
John F. Kennedy High School → Aspire Richmond Technology Academy → Aspire Richmond CA College Prep → Leadership Public School Richmond → Martin Luther King Jr. Junior High → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Who actually gets in: the top half of applicants. UC admits from this school average about a 4.2 weighted GPA — noticeably above the average applicant. Being near the top of THIS school's class is what converts to admits; UC reads applications in each school's own context.
- Worth asking about: attendance. 30% of students are chronically absent — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement; absenteeism is usually the earliest warning light.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Keep this page current
Work at Summit Public School Tamalpais? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
76.7% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 78.1% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 57 students.
Up 4.2 points from the 2021-22 class (72.5%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 53 students (72.6%)
Out of state — 3 students (4.1%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Summit Public School Tamalpais compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 24 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: John F. Kennedy High, Aspire Richmond Technology Academy, Aspire Richmond CA College Prep and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Summit Public School Tamalpais's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 18.0 pp since 2018-19. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~604 | -15 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~575 | -44 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~548 | -71 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Contra Costa County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment and retention both close to Contra Costa County baseline. The demographic tide is the main mover; no internal break in the system, but no outperformance either. Chronic absenteeism is rising (29.2%, +22.4 pts since 2016-17) — a watch signal worth monitoring as a leading indicator.
43 of 420 students who enrolled at Summit Public School Tamalpais this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (10.2% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Summit Public School Tamalpais sent 129 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 24 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 5 points above the California median of 19, higher than 60% of California high schools. The school produces 5.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
24
Higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Summit Public School Tamalpais's UC Reach Score of 24 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Contra Costa County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 71 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Summit Public School Tamalpais's UC Reach is higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.82 | 4.21 | +0.39 | 13.2% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.73 | 4.17 | +0.43 | 27.8% | Peers +0.40 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.76 | 4.17 | +0.40 | 27.8% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Summit Public School Tamalpais sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.2% actual vs. 24.0% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2022–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 38 | 5 | 3 | 13.2% | 5 | 60.0% | 3.82 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 20 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.87 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 18 | 5 | —† | 27.8% | 5 | — | 3.73 | 4.17 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 7 | 3 | —† | 42.9% | 3 | — | 3.45 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.96 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 36 | 10 | 5 | 27.8% | 10 | 50.0% | 3.76 | 4.17 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Summit Public School Tamalpais
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (24) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSummit Public School Tamalpais is a public high school in San Pablo, Contra Costa County, California with 96 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 24 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 129 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.8% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 5.
100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
77% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Enrollment was 619 students in 2026, down 5% since 2024.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Summit Public School Tamalpais's UC Reach Score? Summit Public School Tamalpais's UC Reach Score is 24 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
How many students from Summit Public School Tamalpais got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 129 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.8% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Summit Public School Tamalpais graduates attend most? More of Summit Public School Tamalpais's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 5.
What percentage of Summit Public School Tamalpais graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Summit Public School Tamalpais graduates go to college? 77% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
How many students attend Summit Public School Tamalpais? Enrollment was 619 students in 2026, down 5% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Summit Public School Tamalpais?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Summit Public School Tamalpais, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Summit Public School Tamalpais and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026