Central Valley High School

Shasta Lake · Shasta County · Gateway Unified · Public

Public Shasta County Gateway Unified → ~138 seniors CDS 4575267…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 25% ELA & Math · SBAC (CA) 8 AP courses Top 10 Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in Shasta

A parent's read

  • About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 71% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — the top quarter of California high schools (statewide: 54%).
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.1 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 8 AP courses offered — Elite
  • Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
  • 1 calculus classes · 2 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 70th percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: Bottom 11% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 92% in 2019 (60th percentile nationally)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Keep this page current

Work at Central Valley High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Central Valley High School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
3
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2024 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2024

UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

56.8% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
56.8%
of 118 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 61% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 72 students.

Up 3.8 points from the 2021-22 class (53%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 65 students (55.1%)

University of California 2.5% 3
California State University 6.8% 8
California Community College 44.1% 52
California private college 1.7% 2

Out of state — 2 students (1.7%)

Out-of-state 4-year 1.7% 2
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Central Valley High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Central Valley High School compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 3 — 16 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ Locally📘 Top 3 in Shasta County on ELA proficiency — plus 2 more top-ranks.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 5) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Central Valley High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

70th percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
8
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Students taking AP courses
147
≈25 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
5
1 calculus · 4 advanced
Lab science classes
2
0 physics · 2 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Dual-enrollment program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Bottom 11% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
7
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
1.2
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

60th percentile nationally

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
92%
Range: 90–94%
4-year cohort size
110
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Title I Schoolwide eligible

≥40% FRPL — qualifies for Title I Schoolwide program

71.5%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

40-74% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. The district can use Title I funds across the whole school under federal Schoolwide Program rules.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
About 4 in 10 students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 138
71.0%
incl. 34.8% exceeded
+15.1 pts above Shasta County median (55.9%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 138
44.9%
incl. 18.1% exceeded
+10.4 pts above Shasta County median (34.5%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 61% -2.1
Hispanic / Latino 16% -2.4
Two or more 8% +2.4
American Indian 8% +1.7
Asian 4%
Black / African Am. 1%
Not reported 1%
Pacific Islander 1%
Filipino 0%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 67% -2.5
Students w/ disabilities 19%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

25% of students are chronically absent — near the state norm of about 23%.
Chronic absent
24.6%
152 of 617 students

Absenteeism is up 6.5 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Shasta County median
25.2% · school is better than 58% of 19 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
610 (2018) → 598 (2026)
-2.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
125 (2018) → 138 (2026)
+10.4%

If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~597 -1 $0
3 yr (2029) ~595 -3 $0
5 yr (2031) ~593 -5 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Central Valley High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 6 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Redding School Of The Arts · Shasta View Academy · University Preparatory School · Anderson Union High School · Enterprise High School · Phoenix Charter Academy College View · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Shasta County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

82% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Action needed
Strong inside, weak at the gate.

Families who enroll at Central Valley High stay (82.3% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping faster than Shasta County (school +10.4% vs. county +13.8%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.

+10.4%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
+13.8%  Shasta County baseline
-3.4pp  gap vs. county
82.3%  retention (county median 77.2%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
82.3%
519 of 631 students

112 of 631 students who enrolled at Central Valley High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (17.7% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Shasta County median
77.2% · school is in the 68th percentile of 19 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 34th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (470) 81.5%
White (380) 80.5%
Hispanic / Latino (111) 82.9%
Students w/ disabilities (109) 83.5%
American Indian / AN (50) 88.0%
Two or more races (48) 83.3%

Nearest peer high schools

Redding School Of The Arts 79.8% Shasta View Academy 88.9% University Preparatory School 96.5% Anderson Union High School 81.0% Enterprise High School 85.5%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Gateway Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$43.3M
+9.2% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$19,844
2,184 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 36.0%
Local: 46.3%
Federal: 17.8%
Instruction share
62.1%
of current spending · $10,614/pupil
Long-term debt
$44.2M
+3.8% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Gateway Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2024

Central Valley High School sent 15 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 3 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 16 points below the California median of 19, higher than 2% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 3 ⓘ 4 admits (counted at each UC) / 138 seniors -2 pts vs. peer median (5) · #5 of 6 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
5
Top 10%
52
This school
3
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 52 This school 3

Higher than 2% of California high schools (1094 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Central Valley High School's UC Reach Score of 3 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 52 or higher.

Overall, Central Valley High School's UC Reach is higher than 2% of California high schools (1094 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
11
15 applications
In context: CA median 80 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 238 · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
26.7%
4 / 15 applications
In context: CA median 26.6% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 39.7% · higher than 50% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 4 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 138 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
About 299 students per counselor — typical for California, though well above the 250 experts recommend.
299:1
2.0 FTE counselors · 598 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · 38 fewer students per counselor · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
About half of graduates finish the UC/CSU course requirements — about the state norm.
53%
54 of 102 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -3.0 pp vs. median · Shasta Co. 33.5%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
138
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
583
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
0.64
14th percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships

UC Outcomes Trend — 2021–2024

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2024

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 5 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UCLA → Elite 5 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC San Diego → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Santa Barbara → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Irvine → Selective — — — — — — — —
UC Davis → 5 4 —† 80.0% 3 — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Shasta County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Central Valley High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (3) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Central Valley High School is a public high school in Shasta Lake, Shasta County, California with 138 seniors in the Class of 2024.

Its UC Reach Score is 3 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 138, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.

In 2024 its students filed 15 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.7% (counted at each campus).

53% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

57% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

It has about 299 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 598 students in 2026, down 2% since 2018.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Central Valley High School's UC Reach Score? Central Valley High School's UC Reach Score is 3 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 138, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.

How many students from Central Valley High School got into a UC? In 2024 its students filed 15 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.7% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of Central Valley High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 53% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Central Valley High School graduates go to college? 57% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

How many students attend Central Valley High School? Enrollment was 598 students in 2026, down 2% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Central Valley High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Central Valley High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Central Valley High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Central Valley High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next