Davis School Independent Study

Davis · Yolo County · Public

Public Yolo County ~26 seniors CDS 5772678…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% Math · Top 25% ELA · SBAC (CA)

A parent's read

  • About 3 in 4 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 75% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — the top quarter of California high schools (statewide: 54%).
  • Worth asking about: attendance. 43% of students are chronically absent — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement; absenteeism is usually the earliest warning light.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Keep this page current

Work at Davis School Independent Study? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Davis School Independent Study has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
12
Below the CA median below the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Davis School Independent Study. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Davis School Independent Study compares for families

Real college outcomes data available below.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 12 — 7 points below the California median of 19.
  • ▸ Locally📘 Top 10 in Yolo County on ELA proficiency — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 11) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Davis School Independent Study's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 3 in 4 students read and write at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
About 6 in 10 students do math at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 12
75.0%
incl. 58.3% exceeded
+22.2 pts above Yolo County median (52.8%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 12
58.3%
incl. 41.7% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+37.9 pts above Yolo County median (20.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 46% -11.9
Hispanic / Latino 30% +6.3
Two or more 12% +4.8
Asian 5% +1.3
Black / African Am. 4%
American Indian 1%
Not reported 1%

Program subgroups

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

43% of students miss 10%+ of school days — above the state's ~23%. Ask what the school is doing about engagement.
Chronic absent
42.6%
49 of 115 students

Absenteeism is up 3.6 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Yolo County median
20.8% · school is worse than 73% of 15 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
145 (2024) → 139 (2026)
-4.1%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
32 (2024) → 27 (2026)
-15.6%

If this trend holds (-2.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~136 -3 $0
3 yr (2029) ~130 -9 $0
5 yr (2031) ~125 -14 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Davis School Independent Study really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #2 of 3 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Cache Creek High (continuation) · New Technology High · American Legion High (continuation) · Health Professions High School · King (martin Luther) High (continuation) · Delta High · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Yolo County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

58% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Critical
Bleeding from both ends.

Enrollment down 15.6% vs. county -9.4%, AND stability (58.0%) below the county median. Fewer families are choosing the school, and the ones who do aren't staying through year-end. Chronic absenteeism is also at 33.2% (up -5.8 pts from 2016-17) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.

-15.6%  senior class, grade 12 (2024–2026)
-9.4%  Yolo County baseline
-6.2pp  gap vs. county
58.0%  retention (county median 90.9%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2024
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
58.0%
69 of 119 students

50 of 119 students who enrolled at Davis School Independent Study this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (42.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Yolo County median
90.9% · school is in the 27th percentile of 15 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 20th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

White (105) 64.8%
Socio. disadvantaged (75) 40.0%
Hispanic / Latino (42) 35.7%
Students w/ disabilities (24) 45.8%
Two or more races (21) 42.9%

Nearest peer high schools

Cache Creek High (continuation) 49.0% New Technology High 80.0% American Legion High (continuation) 26.8% Health Professions High School 82.8% King (martin Luther) High (continuation) 31.5%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Davis School Independent Study sent 5 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 60.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 12 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 7 points below the California median of 19, higher than 23% of California high schools. The school produces 11.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 12 ⓘ 3 admits (counted at each UC) / 26 seniors On the peer median (11) · #2 of 3 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
11
Top 10%
53
This school
12
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 12

Higher than 23% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Davis School Independent Study's UC Reach Score of 12 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Overall, Davis School Independent Study's UC Reach is higher than 23% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
19
5 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 2% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
60.0%
3 / 5 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 3 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 26 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Only 4 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
39%
12 of 31 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · -17.2 pp vs. median · Yolo Co. 42.5%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
11.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 32% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
11.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 93% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
26
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
124
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.12

UC Outcomes Trend — 2021–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 5 3 —† 60.0% 12 — 4.12 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A relatively small share of the senior class is entering the UC application pipeline. This may signal limited A-G completion, UC awareness gaps, or counseling capacity constraints. Broadening access is the highest-leverage opportunity for this school.
Fewer than 15% of seniors are earning UC admission. This may reflect a high non-UC college-going rate, significant A-G completion gaps, or an early-stage UC pipeline. A deeper review of A-G readiness and counseling capacity is warranted.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Yolo County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Davis School Independent Study

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (12) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.1%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Davis School Independent Study is a public high school in Davis, Yolo County, California with 26 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 26, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 23% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 5 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 60.0% (counted at each campus).

39% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

Enrollment was 139 students in 2026, down 4% since 2024.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Davis School Independent Study's UC Reach Score? Davis School Independent Study's UC Reach Score is 12 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 26, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 23% of California high schools.

How many students from Davis School Independent Study got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 5 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 60.0% (counted at each campus).

What percentage of Davis School Independent Study graduates complete the A-G requirements? 39% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

How many students attend Davis School Independent Study? Enrollment was 139 students in 2026, down 4% since 2024.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Davis School Independent Study?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Davis School Independent Study, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Davis School Independent Study and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Davis School Independent Study?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next