Ribet Academy

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent

Private Los Angeles County
Shareable scorecard →

Admissions at a glance

How hard is it to get into Ribet Academy?

Admissions at Ribet Academy: the school serves grades K–12 and the student–teacher ratio is 5.3 : 1.

Grades served
K–12
school site
Enrollment
40
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
5.3 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 48 students
Entrance exam
not verifiable - official site serving blank pages
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County

Private high schools near Ribet Academy

Five private high schools within 5 miles of Ribet Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian Los Angeles 3.3 TK–12 $11,650 No entrance exam posted 46
Sacred Heart High School Los Angeles 3.5 9–12 HSPT ($75 exam fee; free for students who attend… 39
Immaculate Heart High School Los Angeles 3.9 6–12 $28,650 ISEE or HSPT 23
Pilgrim School Los Angeles 4.2 9–12 No entrance exam posted 28
New Covenant Academy Los Angeles 4.3 K–12 $22,740 No ISEE required; the school administers its own…

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Keep this page current

Work at Ribet Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
6 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Ribet Academy. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Ribet Academy compares for families

What families should know about Ribet Academy.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Fusion Academy - Pasadena, Fusion Academy - Miracle Mile, Brighton Hall School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Ribet Academy's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
184 (2020) → 40 (2025)
-78.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
42 (2020) → 11 (2025)
-73.8%

How does Ribet Academy really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 4 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Fusion Academy - Pasadena · Fusion Academy - Miracle Mile · Brighton Hall School · Arete Preparatory Academy · Star Prep Academy · Southwestern Academy · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
48 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
20.8%
10 / 48 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 20% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 10 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
40
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.90

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Ribet Academy
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2021) 3.94 4.24 +0.29 41.2% Peers +0.31 · matches
UC Santa Barbara (2021) 3.93 4.25 +0.32 33.3% Peers +0.31 · matches
UC Irvine (2022) 4.14 4.23 +0.09 62.5% Peers +0.15 · wider
UC Davis (2022) 4.14 4.15 +0.01 85.7% Peers +0.18 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 10 —† —† —† —† — 3.89 —†
UCLA → Elite 10 —† —† —† —† — 3.92 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 10 6 —† 60.0% — — 3.94 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 5 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 7 —† —† —† —† — 3.89 —†
UC Davis → 6 4 —† 66.7% — — 3.87 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Ribet Academy is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.

In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 10 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 40 students in 2025, down 78% since 2020.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

How many students from Ribet Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 10 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus).

How many students attend Ribet Academy? Enrollment was 40 students in 2025, down 78% since 2020.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Ribet Academy?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Ribet Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Ribet Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Ribet Academy?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next