Compton Early College High School
Compton · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High → Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy → Steam Legacy High School Cmplx → Rancho Dominguez Prep School → Lifeline Education Charter School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Compton Early College High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 18 colleges, including UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego, CSU Northridge.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 67 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 122 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 8% of California high schools.
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Families don't leave. 96% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Compton Early College High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 18 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 11 AP courses offered — Elite
- Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
- Gifted & talented program
- 1 calculus classes · 4 physics · 5 chemistry
- AP rigor: 76th percentile nationally
- 4-yr grad rate: 97% in 2019 (90th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Compton Early College High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 18 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 8
UC Berkeley · UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Other California · 5
CSU Northridge · CSU San Francisco · CSU Fullerton · CSU Long Beach · CSU Los Angeles
Not matched to a college page · 5
CSU Bakersfield · CSU Dominquez Hills · CSU Pomona · CSU San Jose · CUS Fresno
Is my kid's college on this list?
As the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Compton Early College High School — Compton Unified School District news release, 'Compton Early College HS Scholars College Bound with Decision Day 25' ↗. Found at: Article body, third paragraph ('The list of where the seniors are going includes...').
Keep this page current
Work at Compton Early College High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Compton Early College High School has 5 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
89.6% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 91% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 122 students.
Up 4.3 points from the 2021-22 class (85.3%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 117 students (87.3%)
Out of state — 3 students (2.2%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Compton Early College High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 55 — 36 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 92% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally📘 Top 5% in California on ELA proficiency — plus 4 more top-ranks.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 55 vs a 21 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Compton Early College High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
76th percentile nationally
Gifted/talented program
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-21Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
90th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
High-poverty school
Title I Schoolwide eligible
≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+8.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~587 | +48 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~695 | +156 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~823 | +284 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Compton Early College High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Theodore Roosevelt Senior High · Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy · Steam Legacy High School Cmplx · Rancho Dominguez Prep School · Lifeline Education Charter School · Alliance Cindy/Bill Simon Tech · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Compton Early College High School outperformed Los Angeles County on enrollment (school +84.6% vs. county -4.8%) AND maintains 95.8% stability. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.
24 of 565 students who enrolled at Compton Early College High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.2% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Compton Early College High School sent 281 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 55 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 36 points above the California median of 19, higher than 92% of California high schools. The school produces 13.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
55
Higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Compton Early College High School's UC Reach Score of 55 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 54 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 40 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Compton Early College High School's UC Reach is higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.77 | 4.09 | +0.32 | 15.4% | Peers +0.36 · wider |
| UCLA | 3.68 | 4.03 | +0.35 | 15.7% | Peers +0.48 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.64 | 3.95 | +0.31 | 53.1% | Peers +0.44 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.68 | 4.05 | +0.37 | 34.7% | Peers +0.39 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.64 | 4.06 | +0.42 | 8.3% | Peers +0.43 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.60 | 3.83 | +0.24 | 52.6% | Peers +0.41 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Compton Early College High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.0 points above what their GPAs predict (23.8% actual vs. 18.9% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 39 | 6 | 6 | 15.4% | 5 | 100.0% | 3.77 | 4.09 |
| UCLA → Elite | 70 | 11 | 8 | 15.7% | 9 | 72.7% | 3.68 | 4.03 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 32 | 17 | 5 | 53.1% | 14 | 29.4% | 3.64 | 3.95 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 49 | 17 | 3 | 34.7% | 14 | 17.6% | 3.68 | 4.05 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 72 | 6 | —† | 8.3% | 5 | — | 3.64 | 4.06 |
| UC Davis → | 19 | 10 | —† | 52.6% | 8 | — | 3.60 | 3.83 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Compton Early College High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (55) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 8.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCompton Early College High School is a public high school in Compton, Los Angeles County, California with 122 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 281 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.8% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
It has about 270 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 539 students in 2026, up 127% since 2018.
Compton Early College High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 18 colleges. Source: Compton Unified School District news release, 'Compton Early College HS Scholars College Bound with Decision Day 25'.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Compton Early College High School's UC Reach Score? Compton Early College High School's UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
How many students from Compton Early College High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 281 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.8% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Compton Early College High School graduates attend most? More of Compton Early College High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 17.
What percentage of Compton Early College High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Compton Early College High School graduates go to college? 90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do Compton Early College High School graduates go to college? Compton Early College High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 18 colleges. Source: Compton Unified School District news release, 'Compton Early College HS Scholars College Bound with Decision Day 25'.
How many students attend Compton Early College High School? Enrollment was 539 students in 2026, up 127% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Compton Early College High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Compton Early College High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Compton Early College High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026