Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Century High School → Saddleback High School → Santiago High School → El Modena High School → Orange High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Tustin High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 62 colleges, including Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, Rice University, Houston TX, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 6 of this class's 315 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Kids actually show up. Only 14% of students are chronically absent, versus about 23% statewide — day-to-day engagement most schools would envy.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.7 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Tustin High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated): 62 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 18 AP courses offered — Elite
- Gifted & talented program
- 2 calculus classes · 15 physics · 17 chemistry
- AP rigor: 82nd percentile nationally
- SAT/ACT participation: 63rd percentile by test-taker volume
- 4-yr grad rate: 95% in 2019 (75th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Tustin High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 62 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
University of California · 8
University of California, Berkeley, CA · University of California, Davis, CA · University of California, Irvine, CA · University of California, Los Angeles, CA · University of California, Riverside, CA · University of California, San Diego, CA · University of California, Santa Barbara, CA · University of California, Santa Cruz, CA
Cal State · 11
California State University, Channel Islands, CA · California State University, Humboldt, CA · California State University, Fullerton, CA · California State University, Long Beach, CA · California State University, Los Angeles, CA · California State University, Pomona, CA · California State University, Bakersfield, CA · California State University, Dominguez Hills, CA · California State University, San Luis Obispo, CA · California State University, San Marcos, CA · Sonoma State University, Sonoma, CA
Other California · 1
Not matched to a college page · 42
Arizona State University, Tempe AZ · Art Institute College, Santa Ana, CA · Brigham Young University, Provo, UT · Brooks Institute, Santa Barbara, CA · California Baptist University, Riverside, CA · Cerritos College, Cerritos, CA · Chapman University, Orange, CA · McKenna College, Claremont, CA · Creighton University, Omaha, NE · Fashion Inst. of Design & Merchandising, Irvine, CA · Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA · Gannon University, Erie, PA · George Washington University, Washington, D.C. · Golden West College, Huntington Beach, CA · and 28 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Saddleback High School
| College | Tustin High School | Saddleback High School |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES | — | ✓ named |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 62 colleges, as the document prints them
and 32 more
As published, source linked As published by Tustin High School — Tustin High School School Profile 2019-2020 ↗. Found at: Page 2, section headed 'College Matriculation' (three-column list below the ACT College Readiness Report).
Keep this page current
Work at Tustin High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
73.4% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 75.5% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 369 students.
Up 6.1 points from the 2021-22 class (67.3%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 348 students (71.2%)
Out of state — 11 students (2.2%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Tustin High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 16 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 15) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Tustin High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
82nd percentile nationally
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-2163rd percentile by test-taker volume
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
75th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
High-poverty school
Title I Schoolwide eligible
≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 4.2 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-5.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,436 | -84 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,283 | -237 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,145 | -375 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Tustin High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Century High School · Saddleback High School · Santiago High · El Modena High School · Orange High School · Valley High · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Orange County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment -29.2% vs. county -6.0% AND stability (88.9%) below the county median. Recruitment and retention both under pressure — likely a foundational rather than tactical problem.
190 of 1,719 students who enrolled at Tustin High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (11.1% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Tustin Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 55.8%
Federal: 8.6%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Tustin Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Tustin High School sent 315 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 16 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 3 points below the California median of 19, higher than 43% of California high schools. The school produces 1.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
16
Higher than 43% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Tustin High School's UC Reach Score of 16 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Orange County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 70, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Overall, Tustin High School's UC Reach is higher than 43% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2022) | 3.96 | 4.23 | +0.27 | 25.0% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.83 | 4.27 | +0.44 | 10.7% | Peers +0.37 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.73 | 4.22 | +0.50 | 26.5% | Peers +0.40 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.76 | 4.25 | +0.50 | 30.2% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.76 | 4.15 | +0.39 | 26.2% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.84 | 4.08 | +0.25 | 54.2% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Tustin High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (26.3% actual vs. 21.6% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 34 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.93 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 56 | 6 | —† | 10.7% | 1 | — | 3.83 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 68 | 18 | 3 | 26.5% | 4 | 16.7% | 3.73 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 53 | 16 | —† | 30.2% | 3 | — | 3.76 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 80 | 21 | 15 | 26.2% | 5 | 71.4% | 3.76 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 24 | 13 | 3 | 54.2% | 3 | 23.1% | 3.84 | 4.08 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Tustin High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (16) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -5.5%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantTustin High School is a public high school in Tustin, Orange County, California with 458 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 16 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 458, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 43% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 315 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.5% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
53% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
73% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 89% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
It has about 253 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 1,520 students in 2026, down 36% since 2018.
Tustin High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 62 colleges. Source: Tustin High School School Profile 2019-2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Tustin High School's UC Reach Score? Tustin High School's UC Reach Score is 16 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 458, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 43% of California high schools.
How many students from Tustin High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 315 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.5% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Tustin High School graduates attend most? More of Tustin High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
What percentage of Tustin High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 53% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Tustin High School graduates go to college? 73% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do Tustin High School graduates go to college? Tustin High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 62 colleges. Source: Tustin High School School Profile 2019-2020.
How many students attend Tustin High School? Enrollment was 1,520 students in 2026, down 36% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Tustin High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Tustin High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Tustin High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026