Forest Lake Christian School
Auburn · Placer County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Faith Christian School → Modesto Christian High School → Stuart Hall High School → Summerfield Waldorf School → Convent of the Sacred Heart High School → Compare all similar →Private high schools near Forest Lake Christian School
Five private high schools within 40 miles of Forest Lake Christian School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Waldorf School | Fair Oaks | 29.5 | Preschool–12 | $25,135 | No entrance exam posted | 8 |
| Jesuit High School | Carmichael | 33.8 | 9–12 | $20,100 | HSPT | 31 |
| Sacramento Country Day School | Sacramento | 36.2 | $37,640 | No external entrance exam; own assessment … | 31 | |
| Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 37.9 | 9–12 | $18,080 | HSPT | 39 |
| Christian Brothers High School | Sacramento | 39.9 | 9–12 | $17,675 | HSPT | 24 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Keep this page current
Work at Forest Lake Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How Forest Lake Christian School compares for families
What families should know about Forest Lake Christian School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Faith Christian School, Modesto Christian High School, Stuart Hall High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Forest Lake Christian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-10.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~190 | -21 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~154 | -57 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~124 | -87 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Forest Lake Christian School really compare on getting kids to college?
Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Forest Lake Christian School against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type, and religious orientation. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.
Your similar-school group includes
Faith Christian School · Modesto Christian High School · Stuart Hall High School · Summerfield Waldorf School · Convent of the Sacred Heart High School · Jewish Community High School of the Bay · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 11 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 237103004). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Long odds |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis (2019) | 4.04 | 4.18 | +0.14 | 50.0% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2022 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 16.5% | 13.0% | 37.4% | 41.3% | 34.9% | 57.5% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 8.5% | 7.6% | 10.1% | 19.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 5.4% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 1.6% |
| < 3.00 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 1.1% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2022
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2022
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA → Elite | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.07 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.09 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.08 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantForest Lake Christian School is a private high school in Auburn, Placer County, California with 38 seniors in the Class of 2022.
Enrollment was 211 students in 2025, down 40% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students attend Forest Lake Christian School? Enrollment was 211 students in 2025, down 40% since 2020.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Forest Lake Christian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Forest Lake Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Forest Lake Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026