Orange County
Private vs public high schools in Orange County
16 private and 70 public high schools in Orange County have a 2025 UC Reach Score: top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counted at each campus. The tables below put the two groups side by side on that one measure.
Do private or public high schools in Orange County get more students into the UC system?
In Orange County the 16 private high schools with a 2025 UC Reach Score have a median of 37 and a top score of 161 (Pacific Academy Irvine), and the 70 public high schools have a median of 23 and a top score of 96 (Orange County School of the Arts); pooled, private schools show 51.3 UC admits per 100 seniors and public schools 29.1.
| Group | Schools with a score | Median UC Reach Score | Top UC Reach Score | UC admits per 100 seniors (pooled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | 16 | 37 | 161 | 51.3 |
| Public | 70 | 23 | 96 | 29.1 |
Which private high schools in Orange County have the best UC outcomes?
The highest-scoring private high school in Orange County is Pacific Academy Irvine at 161, and 8 of the 10 private schools in the table publish a tuition figure.
| # | School | City | Tuition | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pacific Academy Irvine | Irvine | — | 161 | 50 | 31 | Yes |
| 2 | Sage Hill School | Newport Coast | $58,100 | 151 | 223 | 148 | Yes |
| 3 | Fairmont Preparatory Academy | Anaheim | $34,435 | 101 | 158 | 156 | No |
| 4 | Crean Lutheran High School | Irvine | $23,575 | 94 | 269 | 285 | No |
| 5 | St. Margaret's Episcopal School | San Juan Capistrano | $52,950 | 73 | 74 | 102 | Yes |
| 6 | Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School | Irvine | $47,385 | 65 | 34 | 52 | No |
| 7 | Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita | $23,600 | 37 | 156 | 421 | Yes |
| 8 | Orange Lutheran High School | Orange | — | 37 | 77 | 210 | No |
| 9 | Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana | $21,150 | 36 | 187 | 514 | No |
| 10 | JSerra Catholic High School | San Juan Capistrano | $26,200 | 33 | 105 | 320 | No |
Which public high schools match them?
The highest-scoring public high school in Orange County is Orange County School of the Arts at 96, and 10 of the top 10 public schools score at or above 33, the score of the 10th private school in the table above.
| # | School | City | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orange County School of the Arts | Santa Ana | 96 | 378 | 393 | Yes |
| 2 | Oxford Academy | Cypress | 84 | 169 | 201 | No |
| 3 | Troy High School | Fullerton | 72 | 464 | 648 | No |
| 4 | Northwood High School | Irvine | 71 | 427 | 603 | No |
| 5 | Portola High School | Irvine | 67 | 421 | 624 | Yes |
| 6 | University High School | Irvine | 67 | 385 | 572 | No |
| 7 | Arnold O Beckman High School | Irvine | 66 | 443 | 672 | No |
| 8 | Sunny Hills High School | Fullerton | 53 | 327 | 614 | No |
| 9 | Corona Del Mar High School | Newport Beach | 48 | 177 | 370 | No |
| 10 | Laguna Beach High School | Laguna Beach | 47 | 92 | 196 | No |
Does the gap hold at the same GPA?
Among 15 private high schools in Orange County with enough Fall 2024 UC applicants to measure (applicants averaging a 3.97 GPA), 26.5% of applicants were admitted where their GPAs predict 21.4%; among 64 public high schools (applicants averaging a 3.91 GPA), 23.8% were admitted where their GPAs predict 21.1%.
| Group | Schools measured | UC applicants 2024 | Average applicant GPA | Admitted | Expected at that GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | 15 | 5,284 | 3.97 | 26.5% | 21.4% |
| Public | 64 | 38,115 | 3.91 | 23.8% | 21.1% |
UC publishes applicant GPA a year behind its admit counts, and 2024 is the latest year it covers private schools. "Expected" is the admit rate the statewide curve for each of the six campuses predicts from a school's applicant GPA, summed over its applicants; the same method as the GPA-performance table on the rankings. Only schools with at least 30 applications across at least three campuses are measured.
What families are also buying at a private school
Parents are not only shopping for college outcomes. The tables above count UC admits, and a high school is also four years of a teenager's days: who they spend them with, what the school asks them to value, and whether the adults know them.
Families who choose a private school in Orange County are usually weighing some of these:
- Community and values fit. A private school sets its own mission and expectations, and the application, the entrance exam and the interview work as a fit signal in both directions. Of the 14 private schools here with an affiliation on file, 12 are religiously affiliated and 2 are nonsectarian.
- Class size. The National Center for Education Statistics' Private School Survey (2022) lists 6 of these private schools at 13.5 to 20.8 students per teacher.
- Size of the school. The 16 private schools here with an enrollment count on file enrolled 159 to 1,849 students, with a median of 803.
- Advising. Each private school builds its own college-advising model, so the useful question is how many students each counselor carries and how early the work starts.
- Arts and athletics access. A smaller school can mean more students on each team and in each production; ask each school what participation looks like.
Public schools are a great choice when a family cannot afford a private school, and the public table above shows how each of them does with UC admissions.
Every school in Orange County is on the Orange County school list; the county rankings rank them against each other. Other counties are on the private vs public index, and a single private school can be set beside its nearest strong public school on the worth-the-tuition pages.
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. "Public" means district and charter schools with at least 100 seniors, as in the rankings (online, independent-study and alternative programs are left out); private schools of any size are included. Pooled admits per 100 seniors adds each group's admits and divides by its seniors; a "~" marks a senior count the data estimates. Schools with no UC admit counts for 2025 are not in either group. Tuition comes from each school's own admissions pages and is shown only where the school publishes it. A school "publishes a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.