UCLA Community School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Rancho Pico Junior High → Tincher Preparatory → International Studies Learning → Pacoima Charter Elementary → Jessie Nelson Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. UCLA Community School publishes where its graduates go (graduating classes of 2016—2024): 51 colleges, including Boston College, Carnegie Mellon, Columbia University, Northwestern University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 55 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 115 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 12% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 13 of this class's 214 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Who actually gets in: the top half of applicants. UC admits from this school average about a 4.1 weighted GPA — noticeably above the average applicant. Being near the top of THIS school's class is what converts to admits; UC reads applications in each school's own context.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
UCLA Community School publishes where its graduates enrolled (graduating classes of 2016—2024): 51 colleges. See the full list ↓
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
UCLA Community School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 51 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
graduating classes of 2016—2024
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Columbia University · Princeton University · University of Chicago · Yale University
University of California · 9
University of California: Berkeley · University of California: Davis · University of California: Irvine · University of California: Los Angeles · University of California: Merced · University of California: Riverside · University of California: San Diego · University of California: Santa Cruz · University of California: Santa Barbara
Cal State · 13
California State University: Cal Poly Pomona · California State University: Chico · California State University: Dominguez Hills · California State University: East Bay · California State University: Fullerton · California State University: Fresno · California State University: Long Beach · California State University: Los Angeles · California State University: Cal Poly Humboldt · California State University: Northridge · California State University: Sacramento · California State University: San Francisco · California State University: San Jose
Other California · 9
Chapman University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Scripps College · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of Southern California · West Los Angeles College · Woodbury University
Out of state · 7
Boston College · Carnegie Mellon · Glendale Community College · Kalamazoo College · Northwestern University · St. Olaf College · Wesleyan University
Not matched to a college page · 9
Cerritos College · East Los Angeles Community College · Los Angeles Community College · Los Angeles Trade Technical College · Mount Saint Mary’s College · Pasadena Community College · Santa Monica Community College · Swathmore · Wellesley University
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 51 colleges, as the document prints them
and 21 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by UCLA Community School — UCLA Community School 2024-2025 School Profile ↗. Found at: Page 3, 'College Admissions & Attendance'.
Keep this page current
Work at UCLA Community School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How UCLA Community School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 48 — 29 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 88% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Rancho Pico Junior High, Tincher Preparatory, International Studies Learning and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when UCLA Community School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 11.8 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~804 | -34 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~739 | -99 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~680 | -158 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
UCLA Community School is shrinking (-6.7%) but Los Angeles County is shrinking faster (-12.1%), so UCLA Community School is winning roughly 5.4 pp of relative market share. Combined with 90.8% stability (county median 87.7%), this reflects a school that families actively chose during a market contraction. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working. Chronic absenteeism is rising (26.1%, +13.1 pts since 2016-17) — a watch signal worth monitoring as a leading indicator.
41 of 446 students who enrolled at UCLA Community School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (9.2% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
UCLA Community School sent 214 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 48 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 29 points above the California median of 19, higher than 88% of California high schools. The school produces 11.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
48
Higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
UCLA Community School's UC Reach Score of 48 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 47 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, UCLA Community School's UC Reach is higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.81 | 4.11 | +0.29 | 23.1% | Peers +0.34 · wider |
| UCLA | 3.78 | 4.20 | +0.42 | 13.5% | Peers +0.41 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.68 | 4.21 | +0.53 | 24.0% | Peers +0.42 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.76 | 4.08 | +0.31 | 37.9% | Peers +0.36 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.75 | 4.04 | +0.30 | 25.5% | Peers +0.37 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.82 | 4.08 | +0.27 | 37.1% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where UCLA Community School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.6 points above what their GPAs predict (25.7% actual vs. 20.1% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 26 | 6 | 4 | 23.1% | 5 | 66.7% | 3.81 | 4.11 |
| UCLA → Elite | 52 | 7 | 5 | 13.5% | 6 | 71.4% | 3.78 | 4.20 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 25 | 6 | —† | 24.0% | 5 | — | 3.68 | 4.21 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 29 | 11 | —† | 37.9% | 10 | — | 3.76 | 4.08 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 47 | 12 | —† | 25.5% | 10 | — | 3.75 | 4.04 |
| UC Davis → | 35 | 13 | —† | 37.1% | 11 | — | 3.82 | 4.08 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for UCLA Community School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (48) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -4.1%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantUCLA Community School is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 115 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 55 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 115, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 214 UC applications and received 55 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.7% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
74% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 76% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 838 students in 2026, down 8% since 2024.
UCLA Community School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the graduating classes of 2016—2024: 51 colleges. Source: UCLA Community School 2024-2025 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is UCLA Community School's UC Reach Score? UCLA Community School's UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 55 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 115, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.
How many students from UCLA Community School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 214 UC applications and received 55 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.7% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.
Which UC campus do UCLA Community School graduates attend most? More of UCLA Community School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
What percentage of UCLA Community School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 74% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Where do UCLA Community School graduates go to college? UCLA Community School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the graduating classes of 2016—2024: 51 colleges. Source: UCLA Community School 2024-2025 School Profile.
How many students attend UCLA Community School? Enrollment was 838 students in 2026, down 8% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about UCLA Community School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about UCLA Community School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about UCLA Community School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026