Feeder schools, private only
Which private high schools send the most students to Boston University?
216 private high schools published a numbered list that names Boston University; Punahou School sends the most, 8.2 per class year, followed by Phillips Academy (Andover) (8) and Boston University Academy (7.3).
| # | School | City, state | Students per class year | Class year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punahou School | Honolulu, HI | 8.2 | over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 | School's published list |
| 2 | Phillips Academy (Andover) | Andover, MA | 8.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 3 | Boston University Academy | Boston, MA | 7.3 | CLASSES 2016-2021 | School's published list |
| 4 | Santa Margarita Catholic High School | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | 7.0 | Class of 2025 | School's published list |
| 5 | Avenues the World School | New York, NY | 6.0 | CLASSES OF 2023–2026 | School's published list |
| 6 | Harvard-Westlake School | Studio City, CA | 6.0 | BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 7 | Hopkins School | New Haven, CT | 6.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 8 | The Webb Schools | Claremont, CA | 6.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 9 | Choate Rosemary Hall | Wallingford, CT | 5.0 | IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) | School's published list |
| 10 | Northfield Mount Hermon | Mount Hermon, MA | 5.0 | the past four years | School's published list |
| 11 | Berkeley Preparatory School | Tampa, FL | 5.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 12 | Marlborough School | Los Angeles, CA | 5.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 13 | Princeton Day School | Princeton, NJ | 4.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 14 | The Pennington School | Pennington, NJ | 4.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 15 | Viewpoint School | Calabasas, CA | 4.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 16 | Palmer Trinity School | Palmetto Bay, FL | 3.8 | Classes of 2023–2026 | School's published list |
| 17 | Milton Academy | Milton, MA | 3.7 | 2024-2026 | School's published list |
| 18 | Sage Hill School | Newport Coast, CA | 3.7 | 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 19 | Beaver Country Day School | Chestnut Hill, MA | 3.4 | Five Year Summary 2022-2026 | School's published list |
| 20 | Athenian School | Danville, CA | 3.0 | In the past four years, (2023-2026) | School's published list |
| 21 | Kent School | Kent, CT | 3.0 | College Matriculations 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 22 | Bishop Feehan | Attleboro, MA | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 23 | Blair Academy | Blairstown, NJ | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 24 | Dana Hall School | Wellesley, MA | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 25 | Pomfret School | Pomfret, CT | 3.0 | Class of 2022 | School's published list |
| 26 | Rye Country Day School | Rye, NY | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 27 | Tabor Academy | Marion, MA | 3.0 | Class of 2025 Matriculation | School's published list |
| 28 | The Columbus Academy | Gahanna, OH | 3.0 | Class of 2026 | School's published list |
| 29 | The Masters School | Dobbs Ferry, NY | 3.0 | Class of 2024 | School's published list |
| 30 | Pine Crest School | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 2.8 | 2022-26 | School's published list |
| 31 | Thayer Academy | Braintree, MA | 2.8 | 2020-23 | School's published list |
| 32 | Wheeler School | Providence, RI | 2.8 | College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 | School's published list |
| 33 | Hathaway Brown School | Shaker Heights, OH | 2.6 | 2022 - 2026 | School's published list |
| 34 | Menlo School | Atherton, CA | 2.3 | Classes of 2023-2025 | School's published list |
| 35 | The Westminster Schools | Atlanta, GA | 2.2 | Classes 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 36 | Lake Forest Academy | Lake Forest, IL | 2.2 | 2021 - 2024 | School's published list |
| 37 | The Derryfield School | Manchester, NH | 2.2 | 2022-2025 | School's published list |
| 38 | The Hotchkiss School | Lakeville, CT | 2.2 | Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026 | School's published list |
| 39 | Oregon Episcopal School | Portland, OR | 2.0 | Classes of 2022-26 | School's published list |
| 40 | Pingree School | South Hamilton, MA | 2.0 | 2021–2025 | School's published list |
| 41 | Ransom Everglades School | Miami, FL | 2.0 | Classes of 2020-24 | School's published list |
| 42 | The Stony Brook School | Stony Brook, NY | 2.0 | Classes of 2021-2025 | School's published list |
| 43 | Bentley School | Lafayette, CA | 2.0 | College Matriculations 2022–2025 | School's published list |
| 44 | Greenhill School | Addison, TX | 2.0 | 2022 - 2025 | School's published list |
| 45 | Holton-Arms School | Bethesda, MD | 2.0 | College Matriculations 2017-2020 | School's published list |
| 46 | St. John's School | Tamuning, GU | 2.0 | Classes of 2018–2022 | School's published list |
| 47 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Portsmouth, RI | 2.0 | 2024–2026 | School's published list |
| 48 | The Harker School | San Jose, CA | 2.0 | Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 | School's published list |
| 49 | The Hockaday School | Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 2024 – 2026 | School's published list |
| 50 | Archer School for Girls | Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | Class of '25 | School's published list |
The 50 largest of 213 ranked private schools.
Also published, with a total but no class-year window we can read, so not ranked: Pierrepont School (3), The Lovett School (2), Garrison Forest School (1).
All schools, public and private, and the lists of colleges that admitted each school's graduates, are on the Boston University feeder leaderboard. More about the college: Boston University.
Each count is copied from a list the school published about its own graduates: where they enrolled, one student at one college. The ranked figure is that count divided by the class years the school's list covers. A school that is not on this page did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read — that is all absence means here. It is never a statement about a school's graduates. Lists of acceptances (where students were admitted, not where they enrolled) are never counted in this ranking: an acceptances list runs about three times an enrollment list, so counting the two together would compare different things. Those lists are ranked on their own, separately.