Maranatha High School
Pasadena · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Westridge School for Girls → Cathedral High School → La Salle High School → Immaculate Heart High School → Sequoyah School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Maranatha High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 39 colleges, including Cornell University, New York University, Pomona College, Stanford University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 75 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 135 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 8% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 9 of this class's 321 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Maranatha High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 39 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 24 AP courses offered (school profile)
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 73%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Maranatha High School a good school for college admissions?
Maranatha High School's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 75 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 135 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Maranatha High School?
Maranatha High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 1, 2027 and tuition is $29,200 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Entrance exams in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Is Maranatha High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Maranatha High School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Maranatha High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoyah School | Pasadena | 0.4 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 48 | |
| Mayfield Senior School | Pasadena | 0.9 | 9–12 | $39,300 | No entrance exam posted | 61 |
| Westridge School for Girls | Pasadena | 1.0 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 104 | |
| Polytechnic School | Pasadena | 1.7 | K–12 | $51,700 | School's own assessment | 76 |
| Pasadena Waldorf High School | Altadena | 3.5 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Maranatha High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 39 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 1
University of California, Davis, Irvine, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Diego, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
California Polytechnic State University - San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University, Fullerton, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Northridge, San Marcos · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University
Other California · 11
Azusa Pacific University · Harvey Mudd College · La Sierra University · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Point Loma Nazarene University · Pomona College · University of Southern California
Out of state · 18
Barnard College · Bellarmine University · Grand Canyon University · New York University · Rider University · Southern Methodist University · Temple University · The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill · Trinity University · University of Colorado Boulder · University of Hawaii at Manoa · University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign · University of Miami · University of Mississippi · and 4 more below
Not matched to a college page · 2
East Los Angeles College · Pasadena City College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Cathedral High School
| College | Maranatha High School | Cathedral High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | — |
| The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | ✓ named | — |
| University of Chicago | — | ✓ named |
| University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | ✓ named | — |
| University of Michigan | — | ✓ named |
| University of Notre Dame | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 39 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Maranatha High School — Class of 2026 College Acceptances ↗. Found at: the bold-marked names in the 'Class of 2026 College Acceptances' list (the graphic on the school's college-acceptances page).
From the school
Maranatha High School reported that 73% of AP exams taken in 2025 earned a score of 3 or above, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Maranatha High School school profile). Source ↗ (page 1)
What does Maranatha High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 24 (as of 2025) Source: maranathahighschool.org ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 73% (as of 2025) Source: maranathahighschool.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Maranatha High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Maranatha High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Maranatha High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 56 — 37 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 92% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 56 vs a 37 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Maranatha High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Maranatha High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~555 | +1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~558 | +4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~560 | +6 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Maranatha High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Westridge School for Girls · Cathedral High School · LA Salle High School · Immaculate Heart High School · Sequoyah School · Calvary Chapel Christian School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 10 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952401932). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Maranatha High School sent 321 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 56 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 37 points above the California median of 19, higher than 92% of California high schools. The school produces 6.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
37
53
56
Higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Maranatha High School's UC Reach Score of 56 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 55 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
Against similar schools, Maranatha High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 37.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 39 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Maranatha High School's UC Reach is higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.89 | 3.90 | +0.01 | 12.2% | Peers +0.30 · wider |
| UCLA | 3.92 | 4.26 | +0.34 | 7.0% | Peers +0.30 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.89 | 4.24 | +0.35 | 17.2% | Peers +0.30 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.90 | 4.22 | +0.32 | 27.8% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.85 | 4.11 | +0.26 | 21.3% | Peers +0.30 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.85 | 4.10 | +0.25 | 32.4% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Maranatha High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.6% actual vs. 20.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 43 | 6 | 3 | 14.0% | 4 | 50.0% | 3.89 | 3.90 |
| UCLA → Elite | 63 | 3 | —† | 4.8% | 2 | — | 3.92 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 63 | 12 | 3 | 19.0% | 9 | 25.0% | 3.89 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 51 | 12 | —† | 23.5% | 9 | — | 3.90 | 4.22 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 64 | 28 | 10 | 43.8% | 21 | 35.7% | 3.85 | 4.11 |
| UC Davis → | 37 | 14 | —† | 37.8% | 10 | — | 3.85 | 4.10 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMaranatha High School is a private high school in Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California with 135 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California): 75 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 135, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 321 UC applications and received 75 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.4% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 100% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 554 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Maranatha High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 39 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances.
Maranatha High School reported that 73% of AP exams taken in 2025 earned a score of 3 or above, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Maranatha High School school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Maranatha High School's UC Reach Score? Maranatha High School's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California): 75 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 135, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
How many students from Maranatha High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 321 UC applications and received 75 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.4% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Maranatha High School graduates attend most? More of Maranatha High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Where do Maranatha High School graduates go to college? Maranatha High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 39 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances.
How many students attend Maranatha High School? Enrollment was 554 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at Maranatha High School? At Maranatha High School, tuition is $29,200 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Maranatha High School? At Maranatha High School, applications are due Feb 1, 2027.
Is Maranatha High School a good school for college admissions? Maranatha High School's UC Reach Score is 56 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 75 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 135 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Maranatha High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Maranatha High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Maranatha High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026