Ojai Valley School
Ojai · Ventura County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Thacher School the → Oak Grove School → Cate School → Villanova Preparatory School → Providence → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Ojai Valley School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 89 colleges, including Boston University (2), University of North Carolina, Northeastern University (3), Pomona College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 8 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 21 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 20% of California high schools.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Ojai Valley School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Class of 2026): 89 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Ojai Valley School a good school for college admissions?
Ojai Valley School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 21 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Ojai Valley School?
Ojai Valley School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $37,000 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Entrance exams in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Is Ojai Valley School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Ojai Valley School
Five private high schools within 13 miles of Ojai Valley School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova Preparatory School | Ojai | 1.1 | 6–12 | Test-optional: HSPT (grade 9 only, $35) or SSAT… | ||
| Oak Grove School | Ojai | 1.4 | Preschool–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| Thacher School the | Ojai | 4.7 | 9–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 25 | |
| Saint Bonaventure High School | Ventura | 11.8 | 9–12 | $12,200 | HSPT (required for prospective 9th graders; fee… | 36 |
| Cate School | Carpinteria | 12.8 | 9–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 51 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Class of 2026)
Ojai Valley School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 89 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley (2) · UC Davis (6) · UC Irvine · UCLA · UC Merced (4) · UC Riverside (10) · UC San Diego (2) · UC Santa Barbara (2/5) · UC Santa Cruz (12)
Cal State · 3
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly Pomona (3) · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (2)
Other California · 10
CSU Channel Islands · CSU Fullerton · Occidental College · CSU Los Angeles · CSU Northridge · CSU Sacramento · CSU San Francisco · Pomona College · Santa Clara University · Westmont College
Out of state · 31
American University · Ithaca College · Arizona State University (2) · Long Island University · Bard College · Marist College · University of Maryland · Michigan State University · Colorado State University · University of Missouri · Colgate University · The New School · University of North Carolina · Oregon State University · and 17 more below
Not matched to a college page · 36
The American University of Paris · King’s College · University of Arizona (2) · Loyola Marymount University (7) · Boston University (2) · Cal Lutheran University (2) · U-Mass Boston · University of British Columbia · MA College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Chapman University (3) · CU Boulder (2) · University of Miami (2) · Colorado School of Mines (2) · University of Minnesota (4) · and 22 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Oak Grove School
| College | Ojai Valley School | Oak Grove School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| UCLA | ✓ named | — |
| University of Florida | ✓ named | — |
| University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | — | ✓ named |
| University of North Carolina | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | — | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | — | ✓ named |
| University of Wisconsin | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 89 colleges, as the document prints them
and 59 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Ojai Valley School — College Counseling page — College Acceptances, Class of 2026 ↗. Found at: College Counseling page, 'College Acceptances, Class of 2026' table.
Keep this page current
Work at Ojai Valley School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Ojai Valley School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 38 — 19 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 80% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 38 vs a 50 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Ojai Valley School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Ojai Valley School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+5.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~324 | +17 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~360 | +53 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~401 | +94 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Ojai Valley School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Thacher School the · Oak Grove School · Cate School · Villanova Preparatory School · Providence · Saint Bonaventure High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951661099). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Ojai Valley School sent 69 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 11.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 38 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 19 points above the California median of 19, higher than 80% of California high schools..
19
50
53
38
Higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Ojai Valley School's UC Reach Score of 38 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 57 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Ojai Valley School's UC Reach is higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2021) | 4.07 | 4.32 | +0.24 | 50.0% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2020) | 3.99 | 4.12 | +0.14 | 54.5% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2021) | 3.95 | 4.28 | +0.32 | 38.5% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2020) | 3.94 | 3.99 | +0.05 | 41.7% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.80 | 4.16 | +0.35 | 50.0% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Ojai Valley School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.3 points above what their GPAs predict (35.3% actual vs. 25.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.99 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.91 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 13 | 4 | —† | 30.8% | 19 | — | 3.75 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.00 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 12 | 4 | —† | 33.3% | 19 | — | 3.80 | 4.16 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantOjai Valley School is a private high school in Ojai, Ventura County, California with 21 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 21, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 69 UC applications and received 8 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.6% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 307 students in 2025, up 20% since 2020.
Ojai Valley School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2026: 89 colleges. Source: College Counseling page — College Acceptances, Class of 2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Ojai Valley School's UC Reach Score? Ojai Valley School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 21, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
How many students from Ojai Valley School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 69 UC applications and received 8 offers, a UC admit rate of 11.6% (counted at each campus).
Where do Ojai Valley School graduates go to college? Ojai Valley School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2026: 89 colleges. Source: College Counseling page — College Acceptances, Class of 2026.
How many students attend Ojai Valley School? Enrollment was 307 students in 2025, up 20% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Ojai Valley School? At Ojai Valley School, tuition is $37,000 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Ojai Valley School? At Ojai Valley School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Ojai Valley School a good school for college admissions? Ojai Valley School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 8 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 21 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Ojai Valley School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Ojai Valley School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Ojai Valley School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026