Vincent Memorial Catholic High School

Calexico · Imperial County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Imperial County ~90 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

#1 UC Reach in Imperial

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Vincent Memorial Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 25 colleges, including Harvard University, Yale University, University of Pennsylvania, Brown University.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.8 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated): 25 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Vincent Memorial Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 50% of California high schools), from 17 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 90 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Vincent Memorial Catholic High School?

Admissions at Vincent Memorial Catholic High School: tuition is $12,313 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades 9–12.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
356
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
18.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 306 students
Tuition
$12,313
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
School's own placement exam (held in February)
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Vincent Memorial Catholic High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Vincent Memorial Catholic High School

Five private high schools within 95 miles of Vincent Memorial Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Mater Dei Catholic High School Chula Vista 85.6 9–12 $21,750 HSPT (9th-grade applicants; offered in January… 35
Xavier College Preparatory High School Palm Desert 91.3 9–12 $18,750 No entrance exam posted 53
Cristo Rey San Diego High School San Diego 93.4 9–12 No entrance exam posted 6
Palm Valley School Rancho Mirage 94.1 9–12
Saint Augustine High School San Diego 94.1 9–12 HSPT 14

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 25 colleges, in the document's own order.

The document does not state a class year for this list.

Ivy+ and most selective · 7

Harvard University · Yale University · University of Pennsylvania · Brown University · Dartmouth · Princeton University · Cornell University

University of California · 6

UCLA · Berkeley, University of California · UC Davis, University of California · UCSB, University of California Santa Barbara · UC San Diego · UC Riverside, University of California

Cal State · 2

Cal Poly Pomona · SDSU San Diego State University

Out of state · 4

University of Notre Dame · Penn State · Washington State University · New York University

Not matched to a college page · 6

UABC · Tecnologico de Monterrey · Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara · CETYS Universidad · Universidad Xochicalco · Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University — University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles — University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: LA Sierra Academy

CollegeVincent Memorial Catholic High SchoolLA Sierra Academy
Brown University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named—
Dartmouth✓ named—
Harvard University✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named
Princeton University✓ named—
UC Berkeley—✓ named
UCLA✓ named✓ named
University of Notre Dame✓ named—
University of Pennsylvania✓ named—
University of Southern California—✓ named
Yale University✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

As the document prints them

Harvard University Yale University University of Pennsylvania Brown University University of Notre Dame Dartmouth Princeton University Cornell University UCLA Berkeley, University of California UC Davis, University of California UCSB, University of California Santa Barbara UC San Diego UC Riverside, University of California Cal Poly Pomona Penn State Washington State University SDSU San Diego State University New York University UABC Tecnologico de Monterrey Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara CETYS Universidad Universidad Xochicalco Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Vincent Memorial Catholic High School — Vincent Memorial Catholic High School - Academics page ↗. Found at: 'Universities Attended by Our Alumni' - 25-slide logo carousel at the top of the Academics page.

Keep this page current

Work at Vincent Memorial Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Vincent Memorial Catholic High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
19
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCSD
6 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
4 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Vincent Memorial Catholic High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Vincent Memorial Catholic High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Imperial County on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 19 vs a 15 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
245 (2020) → 356 (2025)
+45.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
58 (2020) → 90 (2025)
+55.2%

If this trend holds (+8.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~387 +31 $0
3 yr (2028) ~457 +101 $0
5 yr (2030) ~540 +184 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Vincent Memorial Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #3 of 6 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Calexico Mission Academy · Bloomington Christian High School · LA Sierra Academy · Redlands Adventist Academy · Cambridge School · Bethel Christian High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Diocese of San Diego

Diocese
Counties covered
San Diego, Imperial
Schools operated (K–12)
~46
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
5
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of San Diego is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School sent 70 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 24.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — right at the California median of 19, higher than 50% of California high schools. The school produces 3.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 19 ⓘ 17 admits (counted at each UC) / 90 seniors +3 pts above peer median (15) · #3 of 6 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
19
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 19

Higher than 50% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 19 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 50% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
78
70 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 48% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
24.3%
17 / 70 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 40% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
17.6%
3 enrolled of 17 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
3 enrollees / 90 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
14.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 45% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
3.3
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 49% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
90
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
356
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.67

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Vincent Memorial Catholic High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2022) 3.91 4.26 +0.34 22.7% Peers +0.29 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara (2022) 3.90 4.18 +0.27 38.5% Peers +0.29 · matches
UC Irvine (2021) 3.72 4.00 +0.27 50.0% Peers +0.38 · wider
UC Davis (2022) 3.92 4.09 +0.17 44.4% Peers +0.28 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Vincent Memorial Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (27.5% actual vs. 24.8% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 7 3 —† 42.9% 3 — 3.79 —†
UCLA → Elite 11 —† —† —† —† — 3.80 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 19 6 3 31.6% 7 50.0% 3.66 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 8 4 —† 50.0% 4 — 3.51 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 15 —† —† —† —† — 3.74 —†
UC Davis → 10 4 —† 40.0% 4 — 3.48 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Imperial County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School is a private high school in Calexico, Imperial County, California with 90 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 17 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 90, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 50% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 70 UC applications and received 17 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Enrollment was 356 students in 2025, up 45% since 2020.

Vincent Memorial Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 25 colleges. Source: Vincent Memorial Catholic High School - Academics page.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 17 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 90, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 50% of California high schools.

How many students from Vincent Memorial Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 70 UC applications and received 17 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Vincent Memorial Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Where do Vincent Memorial Catholic High School graduates go to college? Vincent Memorial Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 25 colleges. Source: Vincent Memorial Catholic High School - Academics page.

How many students attend Vincent Memorial Catholic High School? Enrollment was 356 students in 2025, up 45% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Vincent Memorial Catholic High School? At Vincent Memorial Catholic High School, tuition is $12,313 for 2026-27.

Is Vincent Memorial Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Vincent Memorial Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 50% of California high schools), from 17 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 90 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Vincent Memorial Catholic High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Vincent Memorial Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Vincent Memorial Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Vincent Memorial Catholic High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next