Don Bosco Technical Institute
Rosemead · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School → Ramona Convent Secondary School → Sacred Heart High School → Saint Paul High School → San Gabriel Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 26 colleges, including New York University, UCLA, University of Southern California, Art Center College of Design.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 23 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 67 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 23% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley admitted 3 of this class's 169 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 26 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 16 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1178
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 65.7%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Don Bosco Technical Institute a good school for college admissions?
Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 67 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Don Bosco Technical Institute?
Don Bosco Technical Institute does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 13, 2027 and tuition is $16,950 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Don Bosco Technical Institute worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Don Bosco Technical Institute
Five private high schools within 5 miles of Don Bosco Technical Institute, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armenian Mesrobian High School | Pico Rivera | 2.1 | $8,750 | No standardized entrance test named; in-person… | ||
| Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School | Montebello | 2.9 | 9–12 | $10,866 | No entrance exam — applicants submit their most… | 15 |
| Ramona Convent Secondary School | Alhambra | 3.8 | 9–12 | $18,730 | School's own placement exams, taken at required… | 42 |
| San Gabriel Academy | San Gabriel | 3.8 | TK–12 | 29 | ||
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 4.2 | 9–12 | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 26 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 7
UC Irvine · UCLA · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal State Fullerton · Cal State LA · Cal State Northridge · Sacramento State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 7
Art Center College of Design · Cal Maritime · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · Woodbury University
Out of state · 4
Drake University · Grand Canyon University · New York University · Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Not matched to a college page · 2
Mount San Antonio College · Pasadena City College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School
| College | Don Bosco Technical Institute | Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| UCLA | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Berkeley | — | ✓ named |
| University of Michigan | — | ✓ named |
| University of Pennsylvania | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
As the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Don Bosco Technical Institute — Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'Class of 2025 Acceptances & Matriculation' table, footer key 'Bold = enrolled' -- bold-formatted entries (used here) indicate matriculation; the document .
What does Don Bosco Technical Institute publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1178 (as of 2026) Source: drive.google.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 16 (as of 2026) Source: drive.google.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 66% (as of 2026) Source: drive.google.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Don Bosco Technical Institute? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Don Bosco Technical Institute compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 34 — 15 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 77% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 35) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Don Bosco Technical Institute's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Don Bosco Technical Institute's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~347 | -4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~339 | -12 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~332 | -19 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Don Bosco Technical Institute really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · Ramona Convent Secondary School · Sacred Heart High School · Saint Paul High School · San Gabriel Academy · Mayfield Senior School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951860996). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Don Bosco Technical Institute sent 169 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 34 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 15 points above the California median of 19, higher than 77% of California high schools. The school produces 4.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
35
53
34
Higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score of 34 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 61 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach is higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2019) | 3.52 | 4.08 | +0.56 | 24.0% | Peers +0.57 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2022) | 3.66 | 4.12 | +0.46 | 20.0% | Peers +0.40 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2020) | 3.59 | 4.12 | +0.53 | 20.8% | Peers +0.42 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2020) | 3.54 | 3.96 | +0.41 | 19.5% | Peers +0.53 · wider |
| UC Davis (2023) | 3.77 | 3.93 | +0.15 | 44.4% | Peers +0.32 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 26 | 3 | —† | 11.5% | 4 | — | 3.74 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 40 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.68 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 36 | 5 | 3 | 13.9% | 7 | 60.0% | 3.70 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 21 | 4 | —† | 19.0% | 6 | — | 3.64 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 29 | 6 | 3 | 20.7% | 9 | 50.0% | 3.65 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 17 | 5 | —† | 29.4% | 7 | — | 3.67 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantDon Bosco Technical Institute is a private high school in Rosemead, Los Angeles County, California with 67 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 67, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 169 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.6% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2012).
Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 26 colleges. Source: Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score? Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California): 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 67, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.
How many students from Don Bosco Technical Institute got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 169 UC applications and received 23 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.6% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Don Bosco Technical Institute graduates attend most? More of Don Bosco Technical Institute's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Don Bosco Technical Institute graduates go to college? Don Bosco Technical Institute publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 26 colleges. Source: Don Bosco Technical Institute School Profile 2024-2025.
How many students attend Don Bosco Technical Institute? Enrollment was 351 students in 2025, down 7% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Don Bosco Technical Institute? At Don Bosco Technical Institute, tuition is $16,950 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Don Bosco Technical Institute? At Don Bosco Technical Institute, applications are due Jan 13, 2027.
Is Don Bosco Technical Institute a good school for college admissions? Don Bosco Technical Institute's UC Reach Score is 34 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 23 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 67 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Don Bosco Technical Institute?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Don Bosco Technical Institute, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Don Bosco Technical Institute and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026