Orangewood Academy
Garden Grove · Orange County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Bethel Baptist School → Brethren Christian High School → Eastside Christian High School → Veritas Classical Academy → Cornelia Connelly School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Orangewood Academy publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 19 colleges, including University of California, Los Angeles, University of California, Berkeley, Boston University, La Sierra University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Orangewood Academy publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 19 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Orangewood Academy?
Admissions at Orangewood Academy: tuition is $15,765 and the school serves grades K–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County
Private high schools near Orangewood Academy
Five private high schools within 7 miles of Orangewood Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana | 3.1 | 9–12 | $21,150 | HSPT | 31 |
| Calvary Chapel High School | Santa Ana | 4.7 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 20 | |
| Servite High School | Anaheim | 6.0 | 9–12 | $21,710 | HSPT | 26 |
| Fairmont Preparatory Academy | Anaheim | 6.1 | 9–12 | $34,435 | Own admissions assessment/interview; 'recent… | 89 |
| Orange Lutheran High School | Orange | 6.3 | 9–12 | No entrance exam | 55 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Orangewood Academy publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 19 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
University of California · 6
University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Riverside · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, San Diego · Dominican University of California
Other California · 4
La Sierra University · Pacific Union College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University
Out of state · 6
Oakwood University · Southern Adventist University · Andrews University · Boston University · University of Hawaii · Pennsylvania State University
Not matched to a college page · 1
Walla Wall University
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Bethel Baptist School
| College | Orangewood Academy | Bethel Baptist School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
As the document prints them
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Orangewood Academy — High School (9-12) — College Guidance & Advising / Collegiate Admissions ↗. Found at: 'College Guidance & Advising' tab block, paragraph beginning 'Orangewood Academy graduates have earned admission to Adventist institutions including ...'.
Keep this page current
Work at Orangewood Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How Orangewood Academy compares for families
What families should know about Orangewood Academy.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Bethel Baptist School, Brethren Christian High School, Eastside Christian High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Orangewood Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-7.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~99 | -8 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~84 | -23 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~71 | -36 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Orangewood Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 7 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bethel Baptist School · Brethren Christian High School · Eastside Christian High School · Veritas Classical Academy · Cornelia Connelly School · Acaciawood School · +4 more
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Irvine (2019) | 3.88 | 4.13 | +0.26 | 83.3% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2024
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2024
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| UCLA → Elite | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.88 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.73 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.82 | —† |
| UC Davis → | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantOrangewood Academy is a private high school in Garden Grove, Orange County, California with 28 seniors in the Class of 2024.
Enrollment was 107 students in 2025, down 59% since 2020.
Orangewood Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 19 colleges. Source: High School (9-12) — College Guidance & Advising / Collegiate Admissions.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
Where do Orangewood Academy graduates go to college? Orangewood Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 19 colleges. Source: High School (9-12) — College Guidance & Advising / Collegiate Admissions.
How many students attend Orangewood Academy? Enrollment was 107 students in 2025, down 59% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Orangewood Academy? At Orangewood Academy, tuition is $15,765.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Orangewood Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Orangewood Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Orangewood Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026