St Bernards Catholic High School
Eureka · Humboldt County · Catholic religious-affiliated
A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. St Bernards Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 50 colleges, including Stanford, UC Berkeley, University of Washington, Arizona State University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
St Bernards Catholic High School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 50 colleges. See the full list ↓
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
St Bernards Catholic High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 50 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 6
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
Sonoma State University · Cal Poly Humboldt · Sacramento State University · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 5
CSU Long Beach · Chapman University · Point Loma Nazarene University · University of San Francisco · University of the Pacific
Out of state · 18
Arizona State University · Southern Oregon University · Temple University · Texas Christian University · The Citadel · Grand Canyon University · Oregon Institute of Technology · Oregon State University · Pacific University · University of Arizona · University of Minnesota · Rutgers University · University of North Texas · University of Oregon · and 4 more below
Not matched to a college page · 15
Australian Catholic University · Butte Community College · St. Mary’s College · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. · Folsom Lake College · Tulsa University · Frederick and Charles · Grossmont College · Kiski School · University Colorado, Boulder · Portland University · Ryerson University · San Jose City College · Santa Rosa Junior College · and 1 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 50 colleges, as the document prints them
and 20 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by St Bernards Catholic High School — College Counseling - Acceptances (College Counseling Achievements) ↗. Found at: "College Acceptances" two-column table, left half of the page.
Keep this page current
Work at St Bernards Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How St Bernards Catholic High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 9 — 10 points below the California median of 19.
For Parents
Get alerts when St Bernards Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for St Bernards Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+8.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~321 | +26 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~379 | +84 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~447 | +152 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Diocese of Santa Rosa
DioceseDiocese of Santa Rosa is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
St Bernards Catholic High School sent 11 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 36.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 8 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points below the California median of 19, higher than 12% of California high schools..
19
53
8
Higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
St Bernards Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 8 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, St Bernards Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 12% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis (2020) | 4.02 | 4.02 | 0.00 | 100.0% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.28 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | 4 | —† | 66.7% | 9 | — | 4.10 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSt Bernards Catholic High School is a private high school in Eureka, Humboldt County, California with 47 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 9 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 47, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 11 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 36.4% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 295 students in 2025, up 51% since 2020.
St Bernards Catholic High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 50 colleges. Source: College Counseling - Acceptances (College Counseling Achievements).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is St Bernards Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? St Bernards Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 9 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 47, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 12% of California high schools.
How many students from St Bernards Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 11 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 36.4% (counted at each campus).
Where do St Bernards Catholic High School graduates go to college? St Bernards Catholic High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 50 colleges. Source: College Counseling - Acceptances (College Counseling Achievements).
How many students attend St Bernards Catholic High School? Enrollment was 295 students in 2025, up 51% since 2020.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about St Bernards Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about St Bernards Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about St Bernards Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026