College profile
Arkansas State University
AR · Public · Small city · 8,019 applicants 2023
Parent/student verdict
AccessibleAccessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$12,366/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.
Best for
- In-state residents (tuition ~$8,090 — major value play)
- Students drawn to Health Professions or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
- Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)
The reality
- You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1030, or ACT below 19 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.
What are your child's odds here?
Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.
Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.
Institutional snapshot
What kind of college is this?
Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.
Outcomes & cost
What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.
Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).
The real cost
What Arkansas State University actually costs
Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Arkansas State University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.
Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.
The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways
+$326K ahead at full price +$377K with aidSource: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.
What students study here
Most popular majors at Arkansas State University
Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Arkansas State University actually graduates — not just what it markets.
What those majors earn here
Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Arkansas State University's own graduates, not national averages.
| Major (CIP) | 4-yr earnings |
|---|---|
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. | $98,691 |
| Mechanical Engineering. | $91,665 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. | $88,611 |
| Civil Engineering. | $83,270 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General. | $79,309 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services. | $68,408 |
| Accounting and Related Services. | $67,944 |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions. | $63,340 |
| Plant Sciences. | $61,397 |
| Communication Disorders Sciences and Services. | $60,039 |
Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →
Student body & economic mobility
Who attends here — and what the campus adds.
Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.
Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →
AI program signal
AI + computing education at Arkansas State University
Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →
Alternatives to Arkansas State University
Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.
Or compare any college side-by-side
Deciding on Arkansas State University?
Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Arkansas State University and every other college on your list.
Get your child's odds at Arkansas State University →Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid
Related reading
States · October 2026
States · October 2026
For Parents
Get alerts when Arkansas State University's numbers change
New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantArkansas State University is a public four-year college in AR. It admitted 70% of applicants (8,019 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.
Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1030–1180, ACT 19–25.
Cost: about $12,366 a year on average with aid, $25,082 a year at full price for in-state students.
Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,617 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $376,706 ahead with aid, $325,842 ahead at full price.
Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($98,691); Mechanical Engineering ($91,665); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,611).
Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 16% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 15% of those reached the top fifth as adults.
Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/arkansas-state-university.json
Questions families ask
What is Arkansas State University's acceptance rate? Arkansas State University is a public four-year college in AR. It admitted 70% of applicants (8,019 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.
Does Arkansas State University require the SAT or ACT? Arkansas State University is a public four-year college in AR. It admitted 70% of applicants (8,019 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.
What SAT or ACT scores do Arkansas State University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1030–1180, ACT 19–25.
How much does Arkansas State University cost? Cost: about $12,366 a year on average with aid, $25,082 a year at full price for in-state students.
What do Arkansas State University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,617 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $376,706 ahead with aid, $325,842 ahead at full price.
Which majors at Arkansas State University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($98,691); Mechanical Engineering ($91,665); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,611).
+26 more programs
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.