Verbum Dei High School

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Los Angeles County ~57 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Verbum Dei High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 31 colleges, including Duke University, University of Notre Dame, Northwestern University, Williams College.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Verbum Dei High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2025): 31 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Verbum Dei High School a good school for college admissions?

Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 55% of California high schools), from 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 57 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Verbum Dei High School?

Verbum Dei High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
298
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
13.1 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 319 students
Entrance exam
HSPT required for all freshman applicants (transfer applicants exempt); free HSPT prep…
school site
Next open house or tour
Nov 7, 2026
Open House
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County

Private high schools near Verbum Dei High School

Five private high schools within 8 miles of Verbum Dei High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Junipero Serra High School Gardena 4.5 9–12 35
Saint Marys Academy Inglewood 5.8 9–12 $12,668 HSPT — administered on campus Saturday, January… 86
Vistamar School El Segundo 7.6 9–12 $52,950 Test-preferred (not required): ISEE, SSAT or HSPT… 35
Saint John Bosco High School Bellflower 7.7 9–12 $18,325 No entrance exam named — application asks for… 31
Loyola High School Los Angeles 8.0 9–12 $32,732 HSPT 62

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances, Class of 2025

Verbum Dei High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 31 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 1

Duke University

University of California · 7

University of California: Los Angeles · University of California: Santa Barbara · University of California: Berkeley · University of California: San Diego · University of California: Riverside · University of California: Merced · University of California: Davis

Cal State · 8

California State University: Los Angeles · California State University: Long Beach · California State University: Dominguez Hills · California State University: Fullerton · California State University: Northridge · California State University: Pomona · California State University: San Luis Obispo · California State University: Humboldt

Other California · 4

Santa Clara University · Chapman University · Otis College of Art and Design · University of Southern California

Out of state · 8

University of Notre Dame · Morehouse College · Marist University · Northwestern University · Williams College · Georgetown University · Regis University · Boston College

Not matched to a college page · 3

Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles · St. John’s University · Standford University

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University ✓ Duke University

The school down the road: Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto

CollegeVerbum Dei High SchoolBishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto
Boston College✓ named—
Duke University✓ named—
Georgetown University✓ named—
New York University—✓ named
Northwestern University✓ named—
Purdue University—✓ named
University of California: Berkeley✓ named✓ named
University of California: Los Angeles✓ named✓ named
University of Notre Dame✓ named—
University of Southern California✓ named✓ named
University of Washington—✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 31 colleges, as the document prints them
California State University: Los Angeles California State University: Long Beach California State University: Dominguez Hills California State University: Fullerton California State University: Northridge California State University: Pomona California State University: San Luis Obispo California State University: Humboldt University of California: Los Angeles University of California: Santa Barbara University of California: Berkeley University of California: San Diego University of California: Riverside University of California: Merced University of California: Davis Duke University Santa Clara University University of Notre Dame Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles St. John’s University Morehouse College Marist University Northwestern University Williams College Chapman University Georgetown University Standford University Otis College of Art and Design Regis University University of Southern California
and 1 more

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Verbum Dei High School — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: Page 2, right-hand column, block headed "4 YEAR COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES INCLUDE:"; the page is headed "Class of 2025 Data".

Keep this page current

Work at Verbum Dei High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
21
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCSD
6 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
3 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Verbum Dei High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Verbum Dei High School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 21 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 21 vs a 37 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Verbum Dei High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Verbum Dei High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
341 (2020) → 298 (2025)
-12.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
71 (2020) → 57 (2025)
-19.7%

If this trend holds (-2.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~290 -8 $0
3 yr (2028) ~275 -23 $0
5 yr (2030) ~260 -38 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Verbum Dei High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · Junipero Serra High School · Sacred Heart High School · Ramona Convent Secondary School · Mayfield Senior School · Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles

Archdiocese
Counties covered
Los Angeles, Ventura, Santa Barbara
Schools operated (K–12)
~210
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
44
in this diocese, on this site

Largest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Verbum Dei High School sent 110 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 10.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 21 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 2 points above the California median of 19, higher than 55% of California high schools. The school produces 5.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 21 ⓘ 12 admits (counted at each UC) / 57 seniors -16 pts vs. peer median (37) · #10 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
37
Top 10%
53
This school
21
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 21

Higher than 55% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach Score of 21 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

Against similar schools, Verbum Dei High School trails the peer-group median (37) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 74 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach is higher than 55% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
193
110 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 84% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
10.9%
12 / 110 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 12 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 57 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
21.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 63% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
5.3
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 66% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
57
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
298
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.52
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.17

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Verbum Dei High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego 3.72 4.17 +0.45 50.0% Peers +0.38 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara (2023) 3.64 4.08 +0.45 50.0% Peers +0.43 · matches
UC Davis (2023) 3.77 3.96 +0.19 75.0% Peers +0.32 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 13 3 —† 23.1% 5 — 3.58 —†
UCLA → Elite 23 —† —† —† —† — 3.51 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 26 6 —† 23.1% 11 — 3.72 4.17
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 16 3 —† 18.8% 5 — 3.44 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 23 —† —† —† —† — 3.51 —†
UC Davis → 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.21 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Verbum Dei High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 57 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 57, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 55% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 110 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.9% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 298 students in 2025, down 13% since 2020.

Verbum Dei High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025: 31 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach Score? Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 57, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 55% of California high schools.

How many students from Verbum Dei High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 110 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.9% (counted at each campus).

Where do Verbum Dei High School graduates go to college? Verbum Dei High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025: 31 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.

How many students attend Verbum Dei High School? Enrollment was 298 students in 2025, down 13% since 2020.

Is Verbum Dei High School a good school for college admissions? Verbum Dei High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 55% of California high schools), from 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 57 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Verbum Dei High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Verbum Dei High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Verbum Dei High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Verbum Dei High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next